Jason Momoa | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 705
Height: 6' 4"
Birth Name: Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa
Date Of Birth: Aug 01, 1979 (40 years)
Place of Birth:  Honolulu, Hawaii, Hawaii
 
Add to Favourite
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Born Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa in Honolulu, Hawaii, on August 1st, 1979, Jason was raised in Norwalk, Iowa by his mother. After high school, he moved to Hawaii where he landed a lead role out of thousands of hopefuls in the TV series, Baywatch (1989) (known as "Baywatch Hawaii" in its tenth season). When the show ended, he spent the next couple of years traveling around the world. In 2001, he moved to Los Angeles where he continued to pursue an acting career.In 2004, after the shor t-lived TV series North Shore (2004), he was cast as the popular character "Ronon Dex" in the TV series Stargate: Atlantis (2004), which achieved a cult-like following. In 2010, he appeared in the Emmy-nominated HBO series Game of Thrones (2011) playing the Dothraki King, "Khal Drogo". To illustrate to the producers he was Khal Drogo, he performed the Haka, a traditional war dance of the Maori of New Zealand. The audition was with the same casting director who was casting the titular role in the reboot of Conan the Barbarian (2011). Four weeks after he was cast as the popular Robert E. Howard character, he began shooting in Bulgaria. His approach, like the filmmakers, was to pull from the eight decades of comics and stories as well as the Frank Frazetta images rather than the hugely popular 1982 movie.Jason has a production company, "Pride of Gypsies", in which he is expanding his career from actor to filmmaker. He has directed a couple of short films and is working on his feature film debut "Road to Paloma" which is pulled from a series of stories he's been developing over the years which he calls the Brown Bag Diaries: Ridin' the Blinds in B Minor (2010).Jason lives with actress Lisa Bonet with whom he has two children: Lola and Nakoa-Wolf. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Jason Momoa

Jason Momoa in See: Season 1, Episode 8 | TVBuzer

See: Season 1, Episode 8

Aired: Dec 06, 2019

The twins meet Jerlamarel and finally discover the truth.... more

 
 
 
New

Jason Momoa CREDITS

 
New

Jason Momoa NEWS

"Game Of Thrones" Alums Peter Dinklage & Jason Momoa Pair For Legendary's Max Barbakow-Directed 'Good Bad & Undead'

EXCLUSIVE: Legendary has closed a deal for Max Barbakow to direct Good Bad & Undead, with Peter Dinklage and Jason Momoa making deals to star and produce the action adventure. The film is based on an original idea by Mark Swift & Damian Shannon. Dinklage and Momoa starred on Game of Thrones, bookending as major male influences for Moth... more

Dave Bautista Joins 'See' Season 2 at Apple

Dave Bautista has joined the Apple series “See” for its second season, Variety has confirmed. The exact nature of Bautista’s role is not yet clear, but it will be his first major TV appearance. The series takes place in the distant future, after a deadly virus decimated humankind. Those who survived emerged blind. Jason Momoa stars as Baba Voss, the father of twins born centuries later with the mythic ability to see. He mus... more

'See' Review: Jason Momoa Slashes His Way Through Apple's Weirdest New Series

There’s a scene near the end of “See’s” hourlong, action-driven pilot where Queen Kane (Sylvia Hoeks), the malicious ruler of one of Earth’s last civilizations with electricity, interrupts her advisers by bluntly shouting, “I wish to pray!” Retreating to an oversized footrest bathed in light, the blind leader of a blind world licks her fingers, starts speaking to God, and then masturbates until her prayer and orgasm climax together. There’s no particular explanation for this — not in the first thre... more

Sundance Sets Premieres for ‘Rectify,’ ‘The Red Road’ and More!

Here’s more premiere and renewal news from the Television Critics Association winter press tour! If you’re a fan of the Sundance Channel, then you’ll want to keep reading. The acclaimed drama 'Rectify' will return for Season 2 this summer for 10 episodes. The series revolves around Aden Young’s character, Daniel Holden. As an exonerated death row inmate, Daniel tries to readjust to his new life out from behind bars. This spring, more

 
New

Jason Momoa AWARDS

  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Game of Thrones(2011)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2011 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • CinemaCon, USA
        Won CinemaCon Award
      • ShoWest Convention, USA
        Won ShoWest Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Jason Momoa