James Spader | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 740
Height: 5' 10"
Birth Name: James Todd Spader
Date Of Birth: Feb 07, 1960 (61 years)
Place of Birth:  Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 
Add to Favourite
10.0
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
James Todd Spader was born on February 7, 1960 in Boston, Massachusetts, the son of teachers Stoddard Greenwood and Jean Spader. He attended Phillips Academy in Andover with director Peter Sellars; he dropped out in eleventh grade. He bused tables, shoveled manure, and taught yoga before landing his first roles. Spader's first major film role was as Brooke Shields' brother in the romance drama Endless Love (1981). Spader gradu ated from television movies to Brat Pack films, playing the scoundrel. In Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989), he played a sexual voyeur who complicates the lives of three Baton Rouge residents. This performance earned him the Best Actor award at the Cannes Film Festival and led to bigger and more varied roles. His best known role is the colorful attorney Alan Shore on the David E. Kelley television series The Practice (1997) and its spin-off Boston Legal (2004). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH James Spader

James Spader in The Blacklist: Season 8, Episode 15 | TVBuzer

The Blacklist: Season 8, Episode 15

Aired: Apr 30, 2021

The task force hatches a plan to steal a Soviet-era cipher machine needed to decrypt coded messages. Townsend puts Liz's loyalty to the test. Red and Dembe are called to an unexpected meeting.... more

 
 
 
New

James Spader CREDITS

 
New

James Spader NEWS

NBC Cancels 'Blacklist' Spin-Off, Renews 'Great News'

NBC is finalizing the decisions on its new shows from the past TV season, and it's bad news for a high-profile spin-off and good news for Great News. After just one season, The Blacklist: Redemption, a spin-off of the James Spader drama, has been cancelled. Earlier this week, the original Blacklist was renewed for... more

NBC Renews 'The Blacklist' for Season 5

While NBC might be lacking when it comes to comedies, the network is filled with dramas and now another one has been renewed for the 2017-2018 TV season. The network has officially picked up the James Spader drama The Backlist for season 5. The renewal, for a full, 22-episode season, ensures that next year the series will hit its landmark 100th episode. There is no word yet on the show's spin-off, The Blacklist: Redemption, though it is ... more

'The Blacklist' Recap: Everyone Wants a Piece of Liz

The Blacklist is all stylized storytelling with complicated characters and a fondness for making us look at right and wrong from a slightly skewed angle. We might call it ethically challenged. "Vanessa Cruz" gave us the familiar formula with an almost clinical execution. We saw Liz facing her usual internal conflicts, Red trying to get the mystical fulcrum, and a Blacklister who offered up much more than a clichĩd, all bad villain. But it's those twisty, unexpected turns that truly deliver a quality drama week after w... more

'The Blacklist' Recap: Red is Sold to the Highest Bidder

The Blacklist shows Lizzie in a bit of a role reversal in "T. Earl King VI" with Keen coming to Red's aid for once. After all of his swoop in saves of our favorite FBI agent, it's about time she got to repay the favor. The Red in danger story line took a backseat to one of the most anticipated returns of the season -- Tom is back, tattooed, bald and bad-ass! "T. Earl King" is an episode of the unexpected. First twist, Red gets kidnapped, and it's not of his own doing for once. We've grown accustomed to Reddin... more

72nd Golden Globe Nominations: 'Fargo' Leads, 'Jane the Virgin' Breaks Through

The nominations are in for the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards, and as usual, the Hollywood Foreign Press loves new TV shows. New programs like Amazon's Transparent, Showtime's The Affair and even the CW's Jane the Virgin broke through, supplanting the usual suspects. However, the most-nominated TV programs are Limited Series. more

 
New

James Spader AWARDS

  • 2014 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Golden Globes, USA The Blacklist(2013)
        Nominated Golden Globe
      • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA The Blacklist(2013)
        Nominated Saturn Award
  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Central Ohio Film Critics Association Lincoln(2012)
        2nd place COFCA Award
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Lincoln(2012)
        Nominated Actor
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with James Spader