James May | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 623
Height: 6'
Birth Name: James Daniel May
Date Of Birth: Jan 16, 1963 (57 years)
Nickname: Captain Slow
Place of Birth: Sheffield, England, United Kingdom
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
James Daniel May was born on 16 January 1963 in Bristol, England, UK. Heis a journalist and television presenter who is best known as co-hostof popular motoring program "Top Gear". He also writes a weekly columnfor "The Daily Telegraph" newspaper, as well as regular contributionsto "Top Gear" magazine. James attended Oakwood Technology College(1975-1980) and studied music at Lancaster University (1981-1983). Hebegan his journalism career as a sub-editor for "Autocar" and "TheEngineer" magazines before his vast motoring knowledge landed him hiscurrent job as a television presenter. On "Top Gear" James is known as"Captain Slow" as he regularly finishes last in their high speed trackraces, as well as for his laconic presenting style. James currentlylives in Hammersmith, London, with his cat, Fusker. He is unmarried andhas no children. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH James May

James May in Comic Relief: Season 0, Episode 14 | TVBuzer

Comic Relief: Season 0, Episode 14

Aired: Apr 23, 2020

Comic Relief and Children in Need join forces for the first time to deliver a very special night of television during these unprecedented times.... more

 
 
 
New

James May CREDITS

 
New

James May NEWS

The former Top Gear presenters sign a deal with Amazon for a new car show

Jeremy Clarkson , Richard Hammond and James May are to present a new motoring show which will be available to Amazon Prime customers around the world.The presenters left Top Gear after Jeremy Clarkson was let go from the show after being involved in an incident with a member of the production staff. more

 
New

James May AWARDS

  • 2007 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Royal Television Society, UK Best Presenterfor:"Top Gear" (2002). Shared with:Jeremy ClarksonRichard Hammond
        Nominated
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with James May