James Corden | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1918
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: James Kimberly Corden
Date Of Birth: Aug 22, 1978 (42 years)
Place of Birth:  High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, Buckinghamshire
 
Add to Favourite
10.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Describing himself as the "chunky unit", James Corden was born in Buckinghamshire, UK. He studied drama at the Jackie Palmer Stage School before going on to Holmer Green Senior School, near High Wycombe. However, he admits that he had very little academic ambition and turned to acting, making his screen debut in the monochrome Shane Meadows film 24 7: Twenty Four Seven (1997). After taking small roles in television drama series, he landed his first notable role as the teenage m ember of a slimming club in the British TV comedy-drama Fat Friends (2000). Shortly afterwards, he appeared on the London stage in Alan Bennett's play "The History Boys", taking part in its subsequent international tour, as well as the cinema adaptation. Whilst working on Fat Friends (2000), he met the Welsh actress Ruth Jones and, between them, they fashioned the sitcom (in which both also appear) Gavin & Stacey (2007), the big hit of the 2007 season, winning British Film Academy awards for them both as Best Comedy Show and for James as Best Comedy Actor. He also persuaded three of the erstwhile "History Boys" to make cameo appearances as Gavin's stag party friends. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH James Corden

James Corden in The Late Late Show with James Corden: Season 6, Episode 101 | TVBuzer

The Late Late Show with James Corden: Season 6, Episode 101

Aired: Apr 08, 2021

James welcomes actor Jeffrey Dean Morgan and a musical performance by London Grammar.... more

 
 
 
New

James Corden CREDITS

 
New

James Corden NEWS

Stephen Colbert, James Corden Will Return to Studios in Bid for Late-Night Normalcy

Stephen Colbert and James Corden finally have a good reason to get out of the house. Both late-night hosts are slated to return to their home studios next week, according to ViacomCBS CEO Bob Bakish,  in a bid to restore CBS’ two mainstay late-night programs to some sense of normalcy amid the effects the coronavirus pandemic has had on production. Bakish revealed the plans during a call with investors Thursday after the large media conglomerate reported ... more

James Corden to Pay Salaries of Furloughed 'Late Late Show' Staffers (Exclusive)

James Corden has committed to paying the salaries of about 60 furloughed staffers on “The Late Late Show” after their paychecks from CBS come to an end this week. Corden has been hosting and producing “The Late Late Show” from his garage in Los Angeles since April 14. CBS covered eight weeks of salary for production staffers that were sidelined by the sudden shutdown of “Late Late Show” on March 15 as the coronavirus outbreak spurred social distancing mandates. Last week, Cord... more

Late-Night Quarantined: James Corden Celebrates The Late Late Show's Fifth Anniversary From Home - Watch

All of TV’s late-night hosts are feeling the impact of the coronavirus, but James Corden arguably was hit hardest on Monday night. As Corden revealed in a video recorded at his house, his version of The Late Late Show reached its five-year anniversary on Monday… but since the show isn’t currently in production, he wasn’t able to celebrate the milestone properly. “We had so many ... more

Bts Takes Over Late-Night With 'Tonight Show,' 'Carpool Karaoke' Appearances (Watch)

In its most unique U.S. guest appearance to date, BTS performed on “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” Monday night in an episode that focused on the band members’ sense of humor, which doesn’t need much interpretation. The South Korean septet played games with Fallon on the subway, made pastrami sandwiches at New York City’s famous Katz’s Deli and, for their piece de resistance, performed an intricately choreographed version of their new single “ON” at Grand Cen... more

See the First Teaser for Bts's Carpool Karaoke With James Corden

UPDATE 2/24/20: The Late Late Show With James Corden has released a teaser from host James Corden's upcoming Carpool Karaoke segment with K-pop group BTS. In the teaser for the segment, which airs Tuesday, Feb. 25, Corden shuttles all seven members of the band around Los Angeles while singing some of their hits — but it doesn't look like they'll be inviting him on tour any time soon. PREVIOUSLY 2/18/20: Buckle up — ... more

 
New

James Corden AWARDS

  • 2013 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Satellite Awards The Wrong Mans(2013)
        Nominated Satellite Award
  • 2010 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • TV Quick Awards, UK Gavin & Stacey(2007)
        Won TV Quick Award
      • Television and Radio Industries Club Awards Gavin & Stacey(2007)
        Nominated TRIC Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with James Corden