James Avery | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 774
Height: 6' 5"
Birth Name: James La Rue Avery
Date Of Birth: Nov 27, 1945 (74 years)
Place of Birth: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Although best known as the uncle/patriarch and judge "Philip Banks" on_"The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990)_ (qv), James Avery is aclassically trained actor and scholar. A native of Atlantic City, NewJersey, USA, he joined the US Navy after graduating high school andserved in Vietnam from 1968 to 1969. Upon leaving the military, hemoved to San Diego, California and began writing TV scripts and poetryfor PBS. He won an Emmy for production during his tenure there anddeservedly won a scholarship to the University of California at Sa nDiego from which he earned a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Drama andLiterature. (SidenoteCalifornia's Loyola Marymount University.) In addition to his sitcompopularity, he has lent his voice to over a dozen animated televisionseries and features. He also has been the primary host of the popularPBS travel and adventure series _"Going Places" (1997)_ (qv). Armedwith a diverse resume of credits, James Avery remains a unique creativeforce as convincing a comedian as he is a Shakespearean character. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH James Avery

 
 
 
New

James Avery CREDITS

 
New

James Avery NEWS

'The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air': Where Are They Now?

Now this is a story all about how my life got flipped-turned upside down, and I’d like to take a minute, just sit right there....Do I even need tocontinue? We all know that as soon as you read the title of this article you were already singing that in your head. Or out loud, like I am right now. The ‘Fresh Prince’ theme-song is like a universal language. You can play it anywhere, anytime, and be guaranteed that the people you are in the room with Will know all the lyrics and not have any control over their need to belt it o... more

‘Fresh Prince of Bel Air’s James Avery Dies at 68

Some sad news to start 2014. ‘The Fresh Prince of Bel Air’s patriarch James Avery has died at the age of 68. According to TMZ, the actor, known for portraying Uncle Phil to Will Smith’s character on the ‘90s hit comedy and father to Alfonso Ribeiro (Carlton), Karyn Parsons (Hilary) and Tatyana Ali (Ashley), checked into a Los Angeles hospital for open heart surgery. Reportedly, Avery’s status worsened after the surgery, and he died from complications last night on New Year’s Eve. Fans first ... more

‘Fresh Prince of Bel Air’s James Avery Dies at 65

Some sad news to start 2014. ‘The Fresh Prince of Bel Air’s patriarch James Avery has died at the age of 65. According to TMZ, the actor, known for portraying Uncle Phil to Will Smith’s character on the ‘90s hit comedy and father to Alfonso Ribeiro (Carlton), Karyn Parsons (Hilary) and Tatyana Ali (Ashley), checked into a Los Angeles hospital for open heart surgery. Reportedly, Avery’s status worsened after the surgery, and he died from complications last night on New Year’s Eve. Fans first ... more

 
New

James Avery AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with James Avery