Ian Somerhalder | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 804
Height: 5' 9"
Birth Name: Ian Joseph Somerhalder
Date Of Birth: Dec 08, 1978 (42 years)
Nickname: Smolderholder
Place of Birth: Covington, Louisiana, USA
 
Add to Favourite
9.1
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
The son of a massage therapist and a building contractor, Somerhalderwas born and raised in the small southern town of Covington, LA.Boating, swimming, fishing and training horses filled much of hisrecreational time growing up, as did the school drama club andperforming with the local theater group. With his mother'sencouragement, at age 10, he began a modeling career that took him toNew York each summer. By junior high, he opted to put modeling on theback burner and focus more on sports and school. A few years later,when th e opportunity to model in Europe arose, Somerhalder grabbed it,embarking on an enriching path of work, travel and study that took himto cities, including Paris, Milan and London. At 17, he began studyingacting in New York and, by 19, had committed himself to the craft,working with preeminent acting coach 'William Esper' (qv). His fate wassealed while working as an extra in a club scene in the feature film,_Black and White (1999/I)_ (qv). A talent manager visiting a client onthe set spotted Somerhalder in a crowd scene of 400 and immediatelysigned him for representation. Happy to be anchored in New York,Somerhalder spends much of his time studying acting, writing andpracticing yoga. His recreational interests include water and snowskiing and horseback riding. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Ian Somerhalder

Ian Somerhalder in The Vampire Diaries: Season 8, Episode 16 | TVBuzer

The Vampire Diaries: Season 8, Episode 16

Aired: Mar 10, 2017

With the fate of Mystic Falls at stake, Stefan and Damon must fight their greatest enemy for one last battle.... more

 
 
 
New

Ian Somerhalder CREDITS

 
New

Ian Somerhalder NEWS

Ian Somerhalder on Battling Vampires in Netflix Series V Wars: 'They're Really F---ing Scary!' (Grade the Premiere)

Ian Somerhalder has returned to television for another dance with the undead, but if you’re hoping for the second coming of Damon Salvatore, you might want to adjust your expectations. And then run for your life. The vampires of Netflix’s V Wars — whose 10-episode first season dropped in full on Thursday — aren’t the smoldering sex symbols roaming the streets of Mystic Falls. “These vampires are different,” Somerhalder t... more

V Wars Trailer: Ian Somerhalder Is Netflix's New Vampire Slayer

Another war is brewing between humans and vampires, and this time, Ian Somerhalder is fighting on our side. Netflix has released the first official trailer for V Wars, a sci-fi thriller based on the comics by New York Times best-selling author Jonathan Maberry. [YouTube=M1kuAdVKvuE] V Wars stars Somerhalder (The Vampire Diaries) as Dr. Luther Swann, a scientist who “enters a world of untold horror when a mysterious disease transforms his bes... more

Ian Somerhalder Reacts to Damon's Continued Life on Legacies: 'It's Wild'

It’s been more than two years since Ian Somerhalder said goodbye to The Vampire Diaries, but Damon Salvatore is still alive and well in Mystic Falls — and he’s been busy. While speaking with Somerhalder about his upcoming Netflix series V Wars — which premieres on Thursday, Dec. 5 — TVLine asked the actor if the name Stefanie Salvatore means anything to him. His immediate response: “Oh, yeah, is... more

Ian Somerhalder Cast in New Vampire Show for Netflix

The Vampire Diaries is over but Ian Somerhalder isn't giving up the vampire life quite yet. The series wrapped up the story of Somerhalder's character, Damon Salvatore, quite succinctly. There's also no plans for Damon or Somerhalder to appear in the fifth and final season of spin-off The Originals. Still, Somerhalder's new job sounds a lot like his old one. According ... more

8 Shows We're Devastated to Leave Behind in 2017

Every year audiences all over the nation lose their television guilty pleasures. Be it that the story has come to an end and all the plot twists straightened out with a nice bow on top, or the networks cut them from existence abruptly, sometimes we just have to say goodbye. We have compiled a list of eight shows we must leave behind in 2017, knowing they will not easily be forgotten.  The Vampire Diaries   Serendipity may bring pe... more

 
New

Ian Somerhalder AWARDS

  • 2013 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA Favorite Dramatic TV Actor
        Nominated
  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA Favorite TV Drama Actor
        Nominated
      • Teen Choice Awards Choice Male Hottie
        Won
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Ian Somerhalder