Holly Hunter | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 123
Height: 5' 2"
Birth Name: Holly P. Hunter
Date Of Birth: Mar 20, 1958 (62 years)
Place of Birth: Conyers, Georgia, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Holly Hunter was born in Conyers, Georgia, the youngest of sevenchildren whose father was a part-time sporting goods companyrepresentative and part-time farmer with a 250 acre farm. Her parentsencouraged in her talent at an early age, and her first acting part wasas 'Helen Keller (I)' (qv) in a fifth-grade play. In 1976 she went toPittsburgh to pursue a degree in drama from Carnegie Mellon University.After graduating in 1980, she went to New York City, where she metplaywright 'Beth Henley' (qv) in a stalled elevator. Hunter went on toget roles in a number of Henley's southern gothic plays, includingCrimes of the Heart and The Miss Firecracker Contest. In 1982 theactress went to Los Angeles. She landed her first starring role in themovies in the Coen brothers' _Raising Arizona (1987)_ (qv), a part thatis said to have been written with her in mind. She gained stardom in1987 when she played the driven TV news producer Jane Craig in'James L. Brooks' (qv)' _Broadcast News (1987)_ (qv). In 1993 sheearned an Academy Award and worldwide acclaim with her performance as amute bride to a New Zealand planter in _The Piano (1993)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Holly Hunter

Holly Hunter in Top Of The Lake: Season 2, Episode 6 | TVBuzer

Top Of The Lake: Season 2, Episode 6

Aired: Aug 31, 2017

Robin and Pyke are desperate to find out if hostage Mary is alive, while Adrian struggles to make sense of the crime scene at Silk 41. As dawn breaks, the gunman is on the loose in Bondi and the beach is about to be flooded with people.... more

 
 
 
New

Holly Hunter CREDITS

 
New

Holly Hunter NEWS

Holly Hunter Joins Ted Danson in NBC's L.A. Mayor Comedy From Tina Fey

Ted Danson has found a new comedic foil in Holly Hunter. The Oscar-winning actress — who is coming off a buzzy stint on HBO’s Succession — has been cast opposite Danson in NBC’s forthcoming, politically-tinged sitcom from 30 Rock duo Tina Fey and Robert Carlock. The untitled comedy, which earned a straight-to-series order from the Peacock network back in July, stars Danson as “a w... more

Holly Hunter to Star Opposite Ted Danson in Tina Fey-Robert Carlock NBC Comedy Series

Holly Hunter has been cast in the upcoming Tina Fey-produced LA mayor comedy series at NBC. The veteran actor will star opposite Ted Danson in the untitled series which is being written and executive produced by Fey and Robert Carlock. The series is about a wealthy businessman (Danson) who runs for mayor of Los Angeles for all the wrong reasons. Once he wins he has to figure out what he... more

Holly Hunter To Star In L.A. Mayor Comedy Series From Tina Fey & Robert Carlock At NBC

Oscar and Emmy-winning actress Holly Hunter is set to star alongside Ted Danson in NBC’s new untitled L.A. mayor comedy from Tina Fey, Robert Carlock, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television. Written by Fey and Carlock (30 Rock, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), the Carlock-Fey project stars Danson as a wea... more

Holly Hunter to Play Sally Yates in CBS Studios' James Comey Miniseries

Holly Hunter has joined the upcoming CBS Studios miniseries based on former FBI Director James Comey’s book “A Higher Loyalty,” Variety has learned. Hunter will star as Acting Attorney General Sally Yates. She joins previously announced cast members Jeff Daniels (James Comey), Brendan Gleeson (President Donald Trump), Michael Kelly (Acting FBI Director Andrew McCabe), and Jennifer Ehle (Patrice Comey). Yates served as Deputy Attorney General under U.S. Attorney General... more

"Succession" Season 2 Adds Holly Hunter in Recurring Role

Holly Hunter is joining HBO’s “Succession.” Hunter will recur in the second season of the drama series in the role of Rhea Jarrell, the politically savvy CEO of a rival media conglomerate. She joins returning castmembers Brian Cox, Jeremy Strong, Hiam Abbass, Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin, Alan Ruck, Nicholas Braun, Matthew Macfadyen, Peter Friedman, Rob Yang, J. Smith Cameron, Dagmara Dominczyk, and Arian Moayed. Hunter won the Academy Award for best actress fo... more

 
New

Holly Hunter AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
New

Holly Hunter QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Holly Hunter