Harry Lennix | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 165
Height: 6' 4"
Birth Name: Harry Joseph Lennix III
Date Of Birth: Nov 16, 1964 (55 years)
Place of Birth:  Chicago, Illinois, Illinois
 
Add to Favourite
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Harry Lennix is an accomplished film, television, and stage actor who appears in Warner Bros."Man of Steel". Other recent credits include The CW's "Emily Owens, M.D.", Fox's "Dollhouse," HBO's "Little Britain," as well as the critically acclaimed series "24" as Walid Al-Rezani. Lennix made his Broadway debut in August Wilson's Tony nominated play, Radio Golf. He was seen on the big screen in Working Title's "State of Play." In 2006, Lennix starred in the Golden Globe nominated ABC show "Commander in Chief" as Jim Gardner, the Chief of Sta ff. His other appearances include the Oscar winning film "Ray," "The Matrix: Reloaded," and "The Matrix: Revolutions." Lennix received critical acclaim and a Golden Satellite Award as Aaron in Julie Taymor's "Titus" starring Anthony Hopkins. A host of other film credits include "Across the Universe," "Barbershop 2," and "Love and Basketball." Lennix starred his as the legendary Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. in Showtime's "Keep The Faith Baby," for which he won a Black Reel Award and was nominated for both an NAACP Image Award and a Golden Satellite Award. He continued to make his presence known with recurring roles on "ER" and "Diagnosis Murder" and other guest starring appearances on shows such as "Law & Order: Los Angeles." Lennix has directed and appeared in stage productions across the country, including the Northlight Theater Company's production of Permanent Collection, at the Greenway Arts Alliance in Los Angeles. Under his directing consultation, it was remounted at Los Angeles' Kirk Douglas Theater. He directed the stage version of Robert Townsend's The Five Heartbeats, which received 3 NAACP Theater Award nominations and The Glass Menagerie for the Steppenwolf Theater Company. As a stage actor, Lennix was the first distinguished recipient of an Ollie Award for his portrayal of Malcolm X at the Goodman Theater in Chicago and two Joseph Jefferson Citations for his roles in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and Caught in the Act. He also starred as King Hedley II, another play by August Wilson, at the Mark Taper Forum. In 2001, he was part of the first American company to be invited to the Royal Shakespeare Company in the production of Cymbeline. Lennix has also been extremely active in his native Chicago community where he was an English and music teacher before becoming an actor. He founded Legacy Productions with renowned director Chuck Smith in 1989. The company is dedicated to promoting significant works about the African American experience. He is on the staff of the Goodman Theater Co. He also is active in various civic groups and is on the Advisory Council for his alma mater, Northwestern University. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Harry Lennix

Harry Lennix in The Blacklist: Season 0, Episode 7 | TVBuzer

The Blacklist: Season 0, Episode 7

Aired: Jul 26, 2020

Executive producers and cast, along with animators from Proof, Inc., discuss how producing a partially animated episode--amid the challenges of working remotely--allowed them to complete Season 7 after production was shut down due to COVID-19.... more

 
 
 
New

Harry Lennix CREDITS

 
New

Harry Lennix NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Harry Lennix AWARDS

  • 2015 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Black Reel Awards The Fright Night Files(2014)
        Nominated Black Reel
  • 2014 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Northeast Film Festival, US
        Won Icon Award
 
New

Harry Lennix QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
New

Harry Lennix TRIVIA

    • NO TRIVIA
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Harry Lennix