Hank Azaria | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1089
Height: 5' 11 1/2"
Birth Name: Henry Albert Azaria
Date Of Birth: Apr 25, 1964 (56 years)
Place of Birth: Queens, New York, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Hank Azaria

Hank Azaria in The Simpsons: Season 31, Episode 22 | TVBuzer

The Simpsons: Season 31, Episode 22

Aired: May 17, 2020

After the Simpsons' dog bites Marge, the family explores the tragic past of Santa's Little Helper... more

 
 
 
New

Hank Azaria CREDITS

 
New

Hank Azaria NEWS

The Simpsons Will No Longer Hire White Actors to Play Non-White Characters

The Simpsons is the latest animated show to publicly declare that it will no longer employ white actors to voice non-white characters. The decision comes in the same week that Jenny Slate and Kristen Bell stepped away from playing their biracial characters on Big Mouth and Apple TV+'s Central Park, respectively.... more

The Simpsons' Hank Azaria Explains Why He Ultimately Decided to Stop Voicing Apu: 'It Just Didn't Feel Right'

Several months after confirming that he will no longer voice The Simpsons‘ beloved Kwik-E-Mart manager, actor Hank Azaria is offering some candid insight into his decision to part ways with Apu. Though many viewers have long taken issue with Azaria, a white man, voicing an Indian character, the conversation evolved into a full-blown movement with the release of TruTV’s 2017 documentary The Problem With Apu. The film chronicled how the... more

Hank Azaria Says He Will No Longer Voice Apu on 'The Simpsons'

Hank Azaria says he is officially stepping down as the voice of Apu on “The Simpsons.” “I won’t be doing the voice anymore, unless there’s someway to transition it or something,” Azaria said in an interview with SlashFilm. “What they’re going to do with the character is their call. It’s up to them and they haven’t sorted it out yet. All we’ve agreed on is I won’t do the voice anymore.” more

The Simpsons: Hank Azaria Says He'll No Longer Be the Voice of Apu

Big news coming out of Springfield: The Simpsons star Hank Azaria says he’ll no longer be the voice of Apu on the show. “All we know there is I won’t be doing the voice anymore, unless there’s some way to transition it or something,” Azaria told Slashfilm at the Television Critics Association winter press tour on Thursday. “We all made the decision together… We all agreed on it. We all feel like it&rsqu... more

Hank Azaria Will No Longer Voice Apu on 'The Simpsons' - Report

While no official statement from the series and its representatives has emerged so far, “The Simpsons” voice actor Hank Azaria has revealed in a new interview with /Film that he will no longer voice Apu, the Indian immigrant proprietor of the Kwik-E-Mart on the beloved animated show. In the interview, which took place during the ongoing TCA tour in Southern California, Azaria said, “I won’t be doing the voice anymore, unless there’s some way ... more

 
New

Hank Azaria AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
New

Hank Azaria QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Hank Azaria