Greta Scacchi | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 74
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Greta Gracco
Date Of Birth: Feb 18, 1960 (60 years)
Place of Birth:  Milan, Lombardy, Lombardy
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Her mother, Pamela Carsinga, is an English dancer and her father, Luca Scacchi Gracco, an Italian painter. She grew up in Milan and later moves to London. In 1975, her parents moved to Australia, and Greta worked as a cowgirl and an Italian interpreter. At age 18, she returned to London and followed lessons at the Old-Vic Theatre. Played small parts as a stage actress and worked as a model for commercials. The young film maker Dominik Graf discovered her and her first film part is Das zweite Gesicht (1982). Being a perfectionist, she lear ned German for this movie. After Heat and Dust (1983), she played parts for Australian and English television and returned to London. While playing in a modernised play by Anton Chekhov in 1988, (directed by Margarethe von Trotta), she was discovered by Hollywood. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Greta Scacchi

Greta Scacchi in The Terror: Season 2, Episode 10 | TVBuzer

The Terror: Season 2, Episode 10

Aired: Oct 14, 2019

Henry and Asako look to the past to provide answers to their current turmoil; Chester and Luz grapple with their identities in hopes of saving those who are dearest to them; Amy and Yamato-san struggle to once again assimilate into American life.... more

 
 
 
New

Greta Scacchi CREDITS

 
New

Greta Scacchi NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Greta Scacchi AWARDS

  • 2007 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Broken Trail(2006)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Broken Trail(2006)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2002 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Taormina International Film Festival
        Won Taormina Arte Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Greta Scacchi