George Nader | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 102
Height: 6' 1"
Birth Name: George Garfield Nader
Date Of Birth: Oct 19, 1921 (97 years)
Place of Birth: Pasadena, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
New

George Nader BIOGRAPHY

Born
10/19/1921 , Pasadena, California, USA

Birth Name
George Garfield Nader

Born in Pasadena, California, George Nader became interested in actingwhile still in school and appeared in several productions at thePasadena Playhouse. This led to several small parts in movies beforeearning the lead role in the infamous 3D thriller_Robot Monster (1953)_ (qv). The movie was bad but profitable, andNader soon had a contract with Universal Pictures. Unfortunately, thestudio already had on its roster such good-looking and athletic actorsas 'Rock Hudson' (qv), 'Tony Curtis (I)' (qv) and'Jeff Chandler (I)' (qv), so Nader often found himself being cast intheir leftovers, usually playing parts that emphasized his "beefcake"appeal. (At 6' 1" and 180 pounds, Nader had the kind of physique fanmagazines drooled over and unlike many of his colleagues, he frequentlyappeared with his chest hair intact.) However, he did enjoy a few goodyears in the mid-1950s, turning in a commendable performance in_Away All Boats (1956)_ (qv) before his career began to decline. Hetried his hand at three TV series and then relocated to Europe, wherehe enjoyed a modest revival in the late 1960s starring as "JerryCotton" in a series of West German films.
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with George Nader