Gemma Arterton | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 44
Height: 5' 7"
Birth Name: Gemma Christina Arterton
Date Of Birth: Feb 02, 1986 (34 years)
Place of Birth:  Gravesend, Kent, England, Kent
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Gemma was born and raised in Gravesend, Kent, UK. Her parents divorced when she was age 5, and so Gemma lived with her younger sister and her mother. Her father is a welder and her mother a cleaner. They encouraged their children to explore their creative abilities. Gemma's sister, Hannah, liked to sing, whereas Gemma chose acting.During her teenage years, she was part of the Masquerade and Miskin theater companies, appearing in productions of The Massacre of Civitella and Guiding Star. In 2004, she won an award for Best Supportin g Actress, which helped her to win a grant to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA).Whilst studying at RADA, she landed her first professional role in Capturing Mary (2007), directed by Stephen Poliakoff and starring Maggie Smith. Gemma graduated from RADA in 2007 and won her first film role in St. Trinian's (2007). Her breakthrough role came in 2008, when she appeared in the James Bond film Quantum of Solace (2008). In 2009, she was the winner of Empire's Best Newcomer Award. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Gemma Arterton

Gemma Arterton in Watership Down (2018): Season 1, Episode 3 | TVBuzer

Watership Down (2018): Season 1, Episode 3

Aired: Dec 23, 2018

With Hazel injured, and hutch rabbit Clover missing, it soon becomes clear that the tyrannical Efrafan leader General Woundwort will not part with his captives without a fight.... more

 
 
 
New

Gemma Arterton CREDITS

 
New

Gemma Arterton NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Gemma Arterton AWARDS

  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • BAFTA Awards
        Nominated Rising Star Award
  • 2010 (3)

    Won or Nominated
      • Scream Awards Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time(2010)
        Nominated Scream Award
      • Teen Choice Awards Clash of the Titans(2010)
        Nominated Teen Choice Award
      • Teen Choice Awards Clash of the Titans(2010)
        Nominated Teen Choice Award
 
New

Gemma Arterton QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Gemma Arterton