Gary Lineker | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 3041
Height: 5' 10"
Birth Name: Gary Winston Lineker
Date Of Birth: Nov 30, 1960 (59 years)
Place of Birth:  Leicester, Leicestershire, England, Leicestershire
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Gary Lineker was English football's top striker in the 1980s and the early 1990s. A unique blend of skill, intelligence and CHARM, people knew that when he was alone with only the goalkeeper to stop him, there would either be a penalty or a goal. At the same time, being as venemous as always up front, he was an extreme professional, who never lost his temper. During his 14 year long professional career, Gary Lineker was never cautioned, let alone sent off! Very, very few footballers have achieved this. He achieved stardom with Everton, af ter initially playing for Leicester. He then had spells with FC Barcelona and other big clubs before returning to Tottenham for the final years on top of football. After this, he played two years in Japan for Nagoya Grampus Eight before a foot injury finished his career and he returned to England, to become a TV commentary and presenter for the BBC. Through all these years, he was England's man up front, saving them more than once during the big matches. He has captained them for a few years too. An example of his value: when England was trailing 1-2 to Cameroon in thew 1990 WC. Lineker produced two penalties by his dazzling runs, and scored from both, securing England's 3-2 victory. In the next match, he equalised for England with an extremely cold-blooded strike, when they were trailing 1-0 to West Germany in the semi final. In the 1986 WC, England had a lousy 1 point from the first two matches against Portugal and Morocco. Lineker's hat-trick saw England win 3-0 against Poland, and on England went into the quarter finals, where they beat Paraguay 3-0 as well, before crashing out to Argentina, thanks to one holy hand and a world-class 8-players-and-a-goalie dribblemania goal of Diego Maradona. Guess who scored England's only goal of the match ... moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Gary Lineker

Gary Lineker in Match of The Day: Season 56, Episode 33 | TVBuzer

Match of The Day: Season 56, Episode 33

Aired: Feb 22, 2020

Gary Lineker introduces highlights of Saturday's Premier League games, including the clash of Leicester and Manchester City, the teams who have posed the biggest threat to leaders Liverpool this season.... more

 
 
 
New

Gary Lineker CREDITS

 
New

Gary Lineker NEWS

Tom & Jerry Meet BBC Stars For 'Children In Need'

Tom & Jerry are going to meet some of the biggest stars on the BBC, as previously reported on BTVGuide the duo will take to the 'Strictly' stage and show off their fancy footwork. They will also visit other shows and BBC personalilties.   The cartoon special that will be featured on 'Children In Need' will see them head out trying to raise some money after receiving a letter from Sir Terry Wogan , asking for their help. more

'Match of The Day' Celebrating 50th Birthday in Style

BBC have announced a special programme to commemorate the 50th Birthday of football programme 'Match of The Day' . In the week the show returns for it's 50th consecutive year airing on BBC one. 'MOTD @ 50' will air on Friday 22nd of August at 10.35pm. Featuring appearances from celebrity fans and the faces most associated with the programme over the year, including Gary Linekar, Alan Shearer, Sergio Aguero, Sue Johnston, Russell Brand and music on the night from Lethal Bizzle and the Royal Philharmonic Orchest... more

 
New

Gary Lineker AWARDS

  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Television and Radio Industries Club Awards Match of the Day(1964)
        Won TRIC Award
  • 2009 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Television and Radio Industries Club Awards
        Won TRIC Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Gary Lineker