Frenchie Davis | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1152
Height:
Birth Name: Franchelle Davis
Date Of Birth: May 07, 1979 (41 years)
Place of Birth: Lawndale, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Songbird Frenchie Davis was born in Washington, D.C. and raised in LosAngeles, CA where she started her musical journey performing in playsthroughout her school years, eventually deciding to audition for thesecond season of the groundbreaking FOX show American Idol. Her successon the show launched the Howard University alum's rise to fame ratherquickly and she has been progressing ever since. Frenchie moved on tojoin the Broadway cast of the hit show Rent and played the role ofEffie White in Dream Girls, leading to four wonderful years onBroadway, eventually becoming a Grammy nominated artist for herinvolvement in the revival of Ain't Misbehavin.Recently, the singing starlet joined Team Christina on NBC's hit showThe Voice, becoming one of the Top Four Finalists. Her cover of "WhenLove Takes Over" landed at #3 on the iTunes Dance Chart, launching herundeniable talent into the national spotlight yet again. Frenchie hasnow ventured out and established her own label Frenchie Davis MusicGroup, building a team of people, including her manager Tiffany J. andexecutive assistant Nyree Neil, to hit the road at high speed.She teamed up with international singer/songwriter Janice Robinson(Ashley Tisdale, Deborah Cox) to record her first smash single "Love'sGot A Hold of Me," produced by rising star Marco Borrero. The song willbe featured on Frenchie's upcoming debut "Just Frenche" LP. An epic MadMax style video directed by Ch'an Andre and Brian Friedman (BritneySpears) will accompany the incredible single that will drop inSeptember. The songbird also plans to release a solo Christmas albumand is in talks to develop a plus-size lingerie line. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Frenchie Davis

Frenchie Davis in The Voice: Season 18, Episode 17 | TVBuzer

The Voice: Season 18, Episode 17

Aired: May 19, 2020

In anticipation of the season finale, relive the artists' performances before the winner is crowned, and check in live with host Carson Daly and the finalists as they prepare for the live finale.... more

 
 
 
New

Frenchie Davis CREDITS

 
New

Frenchie Davis NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Frenchie Davis AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
New

Frenchie Davis QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Frenchie Davis