Fernando Chien | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 11
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Chien Fu-Nan
Date Of Birth: Oct 06, 1974 (44 years)
Place of Birth: Taipei, Taiwan
 
Add to Favourite
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
New

Fernando Chien BIOGRAPHY

Born
10/06/1974 , Taipei, Taiwan

Birth Name
Chien Fu-Nan

Born in Taipei, Taiwan and who's real name is Chien Fu-Nan. Fernando wasgiven his "Western" name when he immigrated to Canada.Fernando's passion for acting began in Canada, performing on stage inmusical theater productions in college which lead to various roles inTV and Film. In 2002 he moved to Los Angeles to pursue the filmbusiness full-time and is where he resides today.Bouncing between stunt and acting roles for 11 years in Los Angeles hehoned his skills through his action team Reel Kick, whose members arecurrently some of Hollywood's most sought after action artists andstunt performers. While simultaneously studying acting at some of LA'sbest schools such as Michael Beach's Actors Gym, Groundlings, HowardFine Acting Studio and Lee Strasberg Studio.Starting Tae Kwon Do and Karate at the age of 6, Fernando never reallytook martial arts seriously until his 20's where he studied Hung-GarKung Fu in Montreal, Quebec. After moving to Los Angeles he wasintroduced to Wushu and eventually Jiu-Jitsu and Muay Thai. Favoringthe contact sports more than the performance martial arts he studiedunder Gokor Chivichyan and Sensei Gene LeBell at the Hayastan MMAAcademy and currently at the Werdum Combat Team under Master FabricioWerdum (Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) and Andrew Hagar (Dutch Style Kickboxing).
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Fernando Chien