Edward James Olmos | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 408
Height: 5' 8½"
Birth Name:
Date Of Birth: Feb 24, 1947 (72 years)
Nickname: EJOEdEddie
Place of Birth:  Los Angeles, California, California
 
Add to Favourite
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
If Edward James Olmos had followed the first love of his life, he would have been a professional baseball player. But by age 13, another love entered his life: rock music. By age 15, he was already an experienced rock singer, forming and reforming several "garage bands" along the way. During the late 1960s and early 1970s, he played the most famous clubs on Sunset Strip, including Gazzarri's and The Factory. But a friend suggested that, with his flair for the dramatic, he consider a career in acting. Throughout the 1970s, he divided his t ime between rock music gigs, acting classes, bit parts in television, Off-off-off Broadway plays and his business of moving fine furniture (which kept body, soul and family together). His first big break was a starring role in Luis Valdez's play, "Zoot Suit", in 1978. The play moved to Broadway and led to a Tony Award nomination and great critical acclaim.Perhaps best known for his role as Lt. Martin Castillo in the NBC television series Miami Vice (1984) (1984-1989), Olmos has been seen in numerous film and television productions. He received an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor for his starring role in Stand and Deliver (1988). Most notable of his recent offerings is American Me (1992), which was also his directing debut. But acting, directing and screenwriting are only parts of what he does. Olmos contends he would much rather be known as an activist than an actor. He devotes much of his time to causes, particularly those focusing on the needs and rights of children. He makes, on average, some 150 personal appearances a year to places where he can reach kids at risk; juvenile halls, detention centers, boys/girls clubs, schools. Anywhere he can get across his message that "we all have a choice" about where life takes us.Olmos stresses the importance of education, the risks of gang life and tries to promote the notion of taking responsibility for one's own actions and one's own happiness in life. Using his own "disadvantaged background" as an example (he grew up in East Los Angeles, infamous for its gang problems), he tells the kids, "If I can do it, so can you". And he tries to point them in a positive direction. He has served as an ambassador for UNICEF and has received numerous accolades for his activism. He will long be remembered for getting out in the thick of the Los Angeles Riots of 1992 with his broom: one calm, reasonable presence in the midst of chaos and gunfire. Edward James Olmos was married to actress Lorraine Bracco. Between them they have 6 children, ages 10 - 25. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Edward James Olmos

Edward James Olmos in Mayans MC: Season 1, Episode 10 | TVBuzer

Mayans MC: Season 1, Episode 10

Aired: Nov 06, 2018

The club has reason to celebrate, but big changes leave the future uncertain.... more

 
 
 
New

Edward James Olmos CREDITS

 
New

Edward James Olmos NEWS

Comic-Con 2015: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Under the Dome,' 'Teen Wolf' and More

Comic-Con 2015 will be here before we know it. To help you plan for the convention, whether you'll be attending or looking online for all the news coming out of San Diego, take a look at all of the television-related panels and event information for Thursday, July 9, along with info for Preview Night on July 8. TV Shows that are scheduled to have panels on Thursday include Under the Dome, Limitless, more

 
New

Edward James Olmos AWARDS

  • 2013 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • ALMA Awards Filly Brown(2012)
        Won ALMA Award
  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA Dexter(2006)
        Nominated Saturn Award
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Dexter(2006)
        Nominated Actor
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Edward James Olmos