Dondre T. Whitfield | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 4156
Height:
Birth Name: Dondré T. Whitfield
Date Of Birth: May 27, 1969 (51 years)
Place of Birth:  Brooklyn, New York, 27 May 1969
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Veteran TV actor Dondré T. Whitfield has been called up to the majors during his summer hiatus, taking a swing at the baseball film, Mr 3000 (2004), starring Bernie Mac and Angela Bassett. A former semi-pro baseball player, Dondré portrays one of Mac's teammates in the movie. Dondré wasted no time in preparing for his role. Less than 48 hours after closing his deal with Disney, Dondré knocke d two in the stands at Dodger Stadium, while taking batting practice with the visiting Pittsburgh Pirates. Once in production, Dondré continued to show his love for the game, requesting his character wear uniform #1 -- in honor of his all-time favorite shortstop, Hall of Famer Ozzie Smith. Dondré also paid homage to another shortstop sensation -- Yankee Derek Jeter - by shagging one of his signature baseball gloves to use during filming.A three-time Emmy nominee, Dondré is also among the country's hottest celebrity couples. He and his wife, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, have been named one of Ebony magazine's "10 Hottest Couples", in a cover story that also declared their recent nuptials among the "Top Weddings of the Year". Dondré's recent credits include the NBC comedies, Hidden Hills (2002) and Inside Schwartz (2001). His first professional acting job was on The Cosby Show (1984), the most-watched sitcom in television history. Dondré's prime-time résumé also includes a multi-episode arc on the hit series, Girlfriends (2000). Dondré also starred in Secret Agent Man (2000), a retro spy series produced by Barry Sonnenfeld and Barry Josephson. Dondré saved the world from alien attack in the made-for-television sci-fi thriller, Alien Fury: Countdown to Invasion (2000). He also starred in the popular comedy, Between Brothers (1997), which aired on both Fox and UPN. In addition to his series regular role on the Fox sitcoms, Living in Captivity (1998) and The Crew (1995), Dondré has also guest-starred on NYPD Blue (1993), The X-Files (1993), Nash Bridges (1996), Martin (1992) and The Jamie Foxx Show (1996). On the feature front, Dondré gave a scene-stealing performance in Two Can Play That Game (2001), starring Vivica A. Fox and also appeared in Happy Birthday (2001), directed by Oscar-nominated actress Helen Mirren. Dondré's daytime credits include All My Children (1970), where he was a three-time Emmy nominee and earned two nominations for the NAACP Image Award. On stage, Dondré has appeared at the prestigious Long Wharf Theatre in New Haven, Connecticut, in "Ceremonies in Dark Old Men". A Brooklyn, New York, native, Dondré received formal training at Performing Arts High in New York City. An avid golfer and motorcyclist, Dondré and his wife live in Los Angeles. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Dondre T. Whitfield

Dondre T. Whitfield in Hart Of Dixie: Season 3, Episode 11 | TVBuzer

Hart Of Dixie: Season 3, Episode 11

Aired: Jan 27, 2014

In a last ditch effort to stop the merger, enlists the entire town's help to try and convince the Lt. Governor that BlueBell should be named a historic town. Zoe and Joel continue to debate where to live, but the best option lies with Zoe's relative, who does not like New Yorkers. Wade takes a big s... more

 
 
 
New

Dondre T. Whitfield CREDITS

 
New

Dondre T. Whitfield NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Dondre T. Whitfield AWARDS

  • 1994 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Daytime Emmy Awards All My Children(1970)
        Nominated Daytime Emmy
      • Soap Opera Digest Awards All My Children(1970)
        Nominated Soap Opera Digest Award
  • 1993 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Daytime Emmy Awards All My Children(1970)
        Nominated Daytime Emmy
      • Soap Opera Digest Awards All My Children(1970)
        Nominated Soap Opera Digest Award
 
New

Dondre T. Whitfield QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
New

Dondre T. Whitfield TRIVIA

    • NO TRIVIA
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Dondre T. Whitfield