Demi Lovato | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 608
Height: 5' 3 1/2"
Birth Name: Demetria Devonne Lovato
Date Of Birth: Aug 20, 1992 (27 years)
Nickname: Demi / Mc D Love
Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Demetria Devonne Lovato was born on August 20, 1992 in Albuquerque, NewMexico, USA to 'Dianna Hart' (qv), who was a former Dallas Cowboycheerleader. Demi is the middle of 3 children, she has 2 other sisters,'Dallas Lovato' (qv) and 'Madison De La Garza' (qv). Growing up, Demiwon several talent contests and performed in famous venues, includingthe Eismann Center and the Dallas Cowboys' Thanksgiving Day HalftimeShow with 'LeAnn Rimes' (qv). She started her show business career inearnest at the age of 10, when she became a series re gular on thechildren's television show, _"Barney & Friends" (1992)_ (qv). Afterbeing on "Barney & Friends", she had many guest appearances, like_"Just Jordan" (2007)_ (qv) and _"Prison Break" (2005)_ (qv). In 2007,Demi Lovato began working with the Disney Channel. First, she got apart on a short television show called,_"As the Bell Rings" (2007/II)_ (qv), but her role on the show endedwhen Lovato was cast as "Mitchie Torres" in the starring role of theDisney Channel movie, _Camp Rock (2008) (TV)_ (qv). The movie launchedDemi into total stardom, she was an overnight sensation. Demi alsorecorded 3 songs with the pop group, 'The Jonas Brothers' (qv), for thefilm's soundtrack. On September 23, 2008, Demi released her debutalbum, "Don't Forget". Several of the songs on the album wereco-written by 'The Jonas Brothers' (qv). The album debuted at No. 2 onthe Billboard 200 chart. In promotion of this album, Demi went on tourwith 'The Jonas Brothers' (qv) on their 2008 "Burning Up Tour" as theopening act. In 2009, Demi landed her own show on Disney called_"Sonny with a Chance" (2009)_ (qv) and, the same year, she releasedher second studio album, "Here We Go Again". In November of 2010, Demichecked herself into rehab in the middle of a Camp Rock Tour to gettreatment for severe depression, bulimia, anorexia and cutting. Demigot out in January of 2011, while she was in treatment, she wasdiagnosed with bipolar disorder. She had these problems since she was11 years old. After Demi was released from treatment, she quit her hitDisney show, _"Sonny with a Chance" (2009)_ (qv), and focused all ofher energy on recording her third studio album. Her album, "Unbroken",was released on September 20, 2011. She went on tour with the band,'Hot Chelle Rae' (qv), in the summer of 2012. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Demi Lovato

Demi Lovato in Teen Choice Awards: Season 1, Episode 22 | TVBuzer

Teen Choice Awards: Season 1, Episode 22

Aired: Aug 13, 2019

watch full here https://href.li/?https://hec.su/kBbj... more

 
 
 
New

Demi Lovato CREDITS

 
New

Demi Lovato NEWS

Demi Lovato Says the TV Industry Normalized Her Eating Disorder

In a revealing new interview, Demi Lovato opened up about growing up as a Disney Channel star, including how her old management team normalized her eating disorder, which she said is true of much of the entertainment industry. “I kind of looked around and had a moment where I was like, ‘Wow. This is so terrifyingly normalized,'” Lovato said in the interview with Bustle, detailing that she used to be given “watermelon with fat-free whipped cream” in place of a birthday cake ea... more

Demi Lovato Sets Talk Show at Quibi

Demi Lovato is taking her talents to Quibi. Fresh off belting out the national anthem at the Super Bowl and her Grammys performance, Lovato has signed on to host a talk show at the nascent short-form content outfit. Provisionally titled “Pillow Talk With Demi Lovato,” the series will see the singer and actress conduct candid, unfiltered conversations with both expert and celebrity guests. The show is slated to explore topics such as activis... more

Demi Lovato Sings National Anthem Ahead of Super Bowl 54 - Watch

Just one week after her unforgettable performance at the Grammys, Demi Lovato returned to the microphone on Sunday to help kick off Super Bowl 54. Moments before the San Francisco 49ers battled the Kansas City Chiefs for a coveted set of sparkly rings, a hush fell over Miami’s Hard Rock Stadium while Lovato belted “The Star-Spangled Banner.” Fun fact: Performing before Sunday’s big game has long been a dream — and even a pr... more

Ken Ehrlich on How Grammys Handled Academy Scandal and Kobe's Death - and Hugging It Out With Ariana Grande

Sudden death, scandal, disenfranchised divas, a moved-up airdate… It’s safe to say that Grammys producer Ken Ehrlich faced a few more difficulties than usual in mounting what his final edition of the telecast he’s been at the helm of for 40 years. Some of these he had a year to try to solve. But then his production team only had about six hours before airtime Sunday to figure out how to handle the death of basketball legend Kobe Bryant with the weight it... more

'The Grammy Awards 2020': TV Review

“It’s been a hell of a week,” said Alicia Keys, moments into her hosting gig on Sunday night’s Grammys telecast. “Damn! It’s a really serious one — real talk.” No kidding. Was this the first 99.9% joke-free Grammys, in the 62-year history of the telecast? Not that anyone should be complaining about that, exactly … not after the recent Golden Globes show, where you could’ve been offended by Ricky Gerva... more

 
New

Demi Lovato AWARDS

  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA Favorite Celebrity Judge
        Won
      • Teen Choice Awards Candie's Choice Style Icon
        Won
  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • ALMA Awards Favorite Female Music Artist
        Nominated
      • Teen Choice Awards Choice Twit
        Won
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Demi Lovato