Debbie Allen | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 659
Height: 5' 2"
Birth Name: Deborrah Kaye Allen
Date Of Birth: Jan 16, 1950 (70 years)
Place of Birth: Houston, Texas, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
As a child Debbie, her older brother Andrew (called Tex) and oldersister Phylicia lived in Mexico to escape US racism. Their motherVivian Ayers decided to live there to give the Allen children a briefexperience of not having to endure the chronic racism and segregationthat was typical of Texas during the 1950s. From this, Debbie andPhylicia are fluent in Spanish.Debbie graduated from Jack Yates Senior High School in Houston, TX in1967. She graduated cum laude from Howard University in 1971 with a BFAin Classical Gr eek Literature, Speech, and Theater from HowardUniversity. She used her experiences from attending Historically BlackCollege Howard to inform her production and direction of the TV show_"A Different World" (1987)_ (qv).Although her parents divorced, Debbie remained extremely close to herfather Arthur Allen, until his death. With Phylicia she has productioncompany "D.A.D." which stood for "Doctor Allen's Daughters". HerPulitzer-nominated poet mother Vivian is, the artistic and free spiritthat has influenced and encouraged the remarkable creativity that somarks Allen as a performer. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Debbie Allen

Debbie Allen in Grey's Anatomy: Season 16, Episode 21 | TVBuzer

Grey's Anatomy: Season 16, Episode 21

Aired: Apr 09, 2020

Link tries to convince Amelia to take it easy during the final stage of her pregnancy. Hayes asks Meredith a surprising question, and Owen makes a shocking discovery.... more

 
 
 
New

Debbie Allen CREDITS

 
New

Debbie Allen NEWS

Diahann Carroll Remembered by Hollywood: She 'Broke Ground With Every Footstep'

Diahann Carroll, the Tony-winning, Oscar-nominated singer and actress who paved the way for black actors by becoming the first African American woman to star in her own TV series, “Julia,” died on Friday after a battle with cancer. She was 84. Carroll is also known for her work on “Dynasty,” “Grey’s Anatomy” and her Oscar-nominated performance in the romantic drama “Claudine.” She capitalized on her the... more

 
New

Debbie Allen AWARDS

  • 2005 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • BET Comedy Awards Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Seriesfor:"All of Us" (2003). Shared with:Alfonso Ribeiro
        Nominated
  • 2001 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Daytime Emmy Awards Outstanding Special Class Directingfor:"Cool Women" (2002). (Romance Classics).
        Nominated
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Debbie Allen