Dan Rather | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 9732
Height: 5' 11"
Birth Name: Dan Irvin Rather Jr.
Date Of Birth: Oct 31, 1931 (88 years)
Place of Birth: Wharton, Texas, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Rather was born in Wharton, Texas and graduated from Sam Houston StateUniversity in Huntsville, where he wanted to play football. He workedat local radio station KSAM in Huntsville during his college years.Following graduation he worked for radio station KTRK in Houston andwent to work for KHOU-TV, the CBS affiliate in Houston. In 1961, hecovered Hurricane Carla for KHOU-TV in Houston, Texas, and it caughtthe eye of CBS News executives, who hired him in 1962. He was in Dallason November 22, 1963 and was CBS' lead anchor from Dall as during thecoverage of the Kennedy assassination. In 1975, he became co-anchor of_"60 Minutes" (1968)_ (qv) and in 1981 was selected to replace'Walter Cronkite' (qv) as anchor of_"CBS Evening News with Dan Rather" (1981)_ (qv), where he remained asanchor until 2005. The Communications Building on the campus of SamHouston State University is named for Rather. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Dan Rather

Dan Rather in The Daily Show: Season 25, Episode 24 | TVBuzer

The Daily Show: Season 25, Episode 24

Aired: Nov 14, 2019

Chairman of the L.A. Clippers, founder of USAFacts and former CEO of Microsoft, Steve Ballmer, and comedian and actor, Jeff Garlin.... more

 
 
 
New

Dan Rather CREDITS

 
New

Dan Rather NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Dan Rather AWARDS

  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • News & Documentary Emmy Awards Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazinefor:"Dan Rather Reports" (2006). Shared with:Bill Thomas (producer)Dan Madden (producer)R. Wayne Nelson (executive producer)Steve Tyler (supervising editor)Elliot Kirschner (senior producer)Guy Calaf (field producer)(HDNet). For episode "What Really Happened at Bari Alai"
        Nominated
  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • News & Documentary Emmy Awards Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazinefor:"Dan Rather Reports" (2006). Shared with:R. Wayne Nelson (executive producer)Elliot Kirschner (senior producer)Kelly Buzby (producer)Steven Tyler (supervising editor)Dan Madden (co-producer)(HDNet). For episode "The Mysterious Case of Kevin Xu"
        Won
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Dan Rather