Cliff Curtis | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 163
Height: 6' 0½"
Birth Name: Clifford Vivian Devon Curtis
Date Of Birth: Jul 27, 1968 (51 years)
Place of Birth:  Rotorua,  Rotorua
 
Add to Favourite
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Cliff Curtis was born in Rotorua, New Zealand, on July 27, 1968.Of New Zealand Maori descent (Ngati Hauiti, Te Arawa). He enrolled at the New Zealand Drama School, and then the Teatro Dmitri Scoula in Switzerland.After returning to New Zealand from Europe, he was cast in The Piano (1993). Subsequent roles in New Zealand include the camp melodrama Desperate Remedies (1993), the grueling urban drama Once Were Warriors (1994), and the lighthearted comedy Jubilee (2000).In Hollywood, Curtis has played a range of differ ent roles and ethnicities in films. He plays a Colombian in Blow (2001), an Arab in Three Kings (1999) and The Insider (1999), a Latino in Training Day (2001) and Runaway Jury (2003), and a drug dealer of ambiguous ethnicity in Bringing Out the Dead (1999). However, he is probably best known for his role as Paikea's father Porourangi, in Whale Rider (2002). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Cliff Curtis

Cliff Curtis in Fear The Walking Dead: Season 5, Episode 16 | TVBuzer

Fear The Walking Dead: Season 5, Episode 16

Aired: Sep 29, 2019

Morgan is accompanied by the group when he embarks on a mission as he faces an unknown future; Al connects the pieces; June makes a promise with John.... more

 
 
 
New

Cliff Curtis CREDITS

 
New

Cliff Curtis NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Cliff Curtis AWARDS

  • 2010 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Asia Pacific Screen Awards Boy(2010)
        Nominated Asia Pacific Screen Award
  • 2008 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • New Zealand Film and TV Awards (II) Eagle vs Shark(2007)
        Nominated Film Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Cliff Curtis