Charlotte Gainsbourg | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 19
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Charlotte Lucy Gainsbourg
Date Of Birth: Jul 21, 1971 (48 years)
Place of Birth:  London, England, England
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Charlotte Gainsbourg was born in London, England in 1971. She is an Anglo-French actress and singer. The daughter of English actress Jane Birkin and French singer and songwriter Serge Gainsbourg was raised in Paris. Gainsbourg made her motion picture debut in 1984. In 1986, Gainsbourg won a César Award for "Most Promising Actress", and, in 2000, she won "Best Supporting Actress" for the film La Bûche. In 1993, Gainsbourg made her English speaking debut in The Cement Garden, written and directed by her uncle, Andrew Birkin. Sh e made her stage debut in 1994 in David Mamet's Oleanna at the Théâtre de la Gaîté-Montparnasse. In 1996, Gainsbourg starred as the title character in Jane Eyre, a film adaption of Charlotte Brontë's 1847 novel. In 2006, Gainsbourg appeared alongside Gael García Bernal in Michel Gondry's The Science of Sleep. In 2007, she appeared as Claire in the Todd Haynes-directed Bob Dylan biopic I'm Not There, also contributing a cover of the Dylan song "Just Like a Woman" to the film soundtrack. In 2009, she won the award for Best Actress at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival for the film Antichrist. Gainsbourg starred in the French/Australian production, The Tree, released in 2010, and in Lars Von Trier's science fiction disaster film, Melancholia. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Charlotte Gainsbourg

Charlotte Gainsbourg in Grey's Anatomy: Season 6, Episode 16 | TVBuzer

Grey's Anatomy: Season 6, Episode 16

Aired: Mar 04, 2010

When famous surgeon Dr. Harper Avery is rushed to Seattle Grace-Mercy West, the staff is surprised to discover that one of their own is related to this legend, and his unorthodox request for his surgery causes tensions t between Derek and Richard. Meanwhile Callie and Arizona try to help Teddy and S... more

 
 
 
New

Charlotte Gainsbourg CREDITS

 
New

Charlotte Gainsbourg NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Charlotte Gainsbourg AWARDS

  • 2014 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Bodil Awards Nymphomaniac: Vol. I(2013)
        Won Bodil
  • 2012 (3)

    Won or Nominated
      • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA Melancholia(2011)
        Nominated Saturn Award
      • Bodil Awards Melancholia(2011)
        Nominated Bodil
      • Robert Festival Melancholia(2011)
        Won Robert
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Charlotte Gainsbourg