Celina Jade | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 178
Height: 5' 7"
Birth Name: Celina Horan
Date Of Birth: Jun 10, 1985 (34 years)
Place of Birth: , Hong Kong
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Celina Jade is a quadruple threatand martial artist.Born in Hong Kong to American Kung Fu star, Roy Horan (who shared thebig screen with the legendary Bruce Lee and Jackie Chan), actionfighting has been in Celina's blood from an early age and her passionshows in her lead role in Legendary Assassin.It was evident that Celina would be an entertainer from a young age. Herlove for music led to her winning an Asia-wide singing competition at14 in which she landed a record deal with Japanese producer, Tetsuya r/>Komuro. Together, they released two EPs, ''Good News Bad News'' and'Kwong Ying Zi Gan'. In July, 2000, she performed alongside Namie Amuroat the G8 Summit in Okinawa, Japan for the World Leaders. At age 15,she had her first No. 1 hit with the song, "Kwong Ying Zi Gan" inTaiwan. She has since then been featured in multiple ad campaigns forMarks & Spencer, Cathay Pacific, Motorola and Ponds globally.Celina's ambitions did not stop here. In 2003, she went on to pursue a adegree in Management from the prestigious London School of Economicsand graduated at the top of her class with First Class Honors. Despitethis penchant for the analytical, Celina followed her passion for thecreative arts. She signed with music mogul Paco Wong (EMI) in 2007.Since her role in Legendary Assassin, she has garnered a solid fan basefrom her roles in the films Love Connected, and All's Well Ends Well;TV shows like Dolce Vita, Jade Solid Gold; and, regular appearancesacross TV channels in China including CCTV, Hunan TV, and CETV.Celina also sang the theme song for Legendary Assassin, "Ceng Jing XinTeng", which was performed live on TV and radio stations across Asia.In 2009, she left Golden Typhoon (EMI) and signed with Terry McBride,CEO of Nettwerk Music Group (the force behind Avril Lavigne, SarahMcLachlan, Dido).Thereafter, she landed her first role in a US movie, the Man With theIron Fists, as directed by the RZA. She also began filming her firstweb series, Wish Upon a Star, as lead actress alongside Asian superstarPeter Ho. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Celina Jade

Celina Jade in Arrow: Season 7, Episode 22 | TVBuzer

Arrow: Season 7, Episode 22

Aired: May 13, 2019

The battle between Oliver and Emiko comes to a boiling point which brings back some familiar faces and leaves others in dire jeopardy.... more

 
 
 
New

Celina Jade CREDITS

 
New

Celina Jade NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Celina Jade AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
New

Celina Jade QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Celina Jade