Carice Van Houten | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 248
Height: 5' 6½"
Birth Name: Carice Anouk van Houten
Date Of Birth: Sep 05, 1976 (43 years)
Place of Birth:  Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland, Zuid-Holland
 
Add to Favourite
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Carice (Anouk) van Houten was born in Leiderdorp (near Leiden) on 5 September 1976. Her parents are Margje Stasse (on the board of Dutch educational TV) and writer and broadcaster Theodore Van Houten. She is the elder sister of actress and designer Jelka Van Houten. When she was five, her father took her to a screening of Abel Gance's epic ttp://www.btvguide.net/celebrity/Napoleon">Napoleon (1927), which fascinated her. She has demonstrated great interest in cinema since. Carice convincingly demonstrated her acting talents at the Bonifatius Lyceum high school, "Utrecht", in the early 90s. One of her first parts was the title role in Hugo Claus' play, "Tijl Uilenspiegehel". She also developed a skill in clarinet playing. In 1995, she was rather uniquely accepted by both the Maastricht and Amsterdam drama academies, and started her TV career (Labyrint, VPRO TV 1997) as a student of the Kleinkunst Academie Amsterdam. There, she was awarded the 1999 Pisuisse Prize, and the 2000 Top Naeff Prize for her theatre work. A day before the Top Naeff Prize, she was awarded the 'Gouden Kalf' as best TV actress in Martin Koolhoven's Suzy Q (1999). In 2001, she starred in Amnesia (2001), by the same director. In September 2000, she joined the Noord-Nederlands Toneel, starring as a both singing and acting "Polly" in a contemporary staging of the Threepenny Opera to fabulously stunning reviews. Her great talent for dark comedy was demonstrated in a parody on City Lights (1931)' blind girl in the Amsterdam Kleine Komedie. Carice is a great admirer of American silent comedies - particularly Charles Chaplin and Laurel & Hardy - although she can display an equally dramatic talent. In 2001, she made Miss Minoes (2001), in the title role of the cat-woman after Annie M.G. Schmidt. In the 2001-02 season, she won the main role in a theatre production of Schmidt's musical, "Foxtrot".Van Houten's role in Black Book (2006) launched her international career. She went on to play in films such as Valkyrie (2008), alongside Tom Cruise, who asked for her to specifically play his wife after seeing her performance in "Zwartboek". However, after this, her international career was unsuccessful, until she was offered the role of "Melisandre" in the HBO series, Game of Thrones (2011), in 2011. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Carice Van Houten

Carice Van Houten in Temple: Season 1, Episode 8 | TVBuzer

Temple: Season 1, Episode 8

Aired: Nov 01, 2019

As Mercy and Keith close in, Daniel, Lee and Anna discover just how far they'll go to save themselves.... more

 
 
 
New

Carice Van Houten CREDITS

 
New

Carice Van Houten NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Carice Van Houten AWARDS

  • 2014 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Game of Thrones(2011)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Rembrandt Awards Alles is familie(2012)
        Won Rembrandt Award
      • Rembrandt Awards Rembrandt AwardBest Dutch Actress (Beste Nederlandse Actrice)
        Won Rembrandt Award
 
New

Carice Van Houten QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Carice Van Houten