Bruce Boxleitner | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 479
Height: 6' 2"
Birth Name: Bruce William Boxleitner
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1950 (70 years)
Place of Birth:  Elgin, Illinois, Illinois
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
As one of Hollywood's leading men, Bruce Boxleitner has starred in a major motion picture franchise, numerous feature films, several popular television series, produced a major network film and TV series, performed on Broadway, and authored two science fiction novels.Boxleitner received his formal acting training on stage. A native mid-westerner, he is an alumnus of Chicago's prestigious Goodman Theatre. In 1972, he starred in the Broadway production of "Status Quo Vadis" with Ted Danson. He then re-located to Los Angeles and quic kly landed a guest spot on the legendary TV series "The Mary Tyler Moore Show" as well as numerous guest roles on series, including "Hawaii 5-0", "Beretta", "Police Woman", and "Gunsmoke."Boxleitner's big break occurred when he was cast opposite James Arness in the pilot for the epic TV series "How the West Was Won." He went on to star in the CBS series "Bring 'em Back Alive"; mini-series "East of Eden"; and TV movie "The Last Convertible."In 1982, Boxleitner was cast as the title role in Disney's cult film "TRON" which garnered him sci-fi fans worldwide. However, it was in Boxleitner's four-year run for CBS's "Scarecrow and Mrs. King", starring opposite Kate Jackson, which endeared him to fans everywhere and made him a household name. In 1994, Boxleitner joined the cast of the popular TV series "Babylon 5" as John Sheridan, President of the Interstellar Alliance, a war hero-turned-diplomat at the helm of Earth Alliance Space Station in the year 2259. The show aired for five seasons.Boxleitner most recently starred with Jeff Bridges in "TRON: Legacy", the popular motion picture sequel to TRON. The cast includes Garret Hedlund and Olivia Wilde. In addition, Boxleitner reprised his role in "TRON: Uprising" on Disney's XD TV network, his first animated TV series. The multi-talented cast includes Elijah Wood, Mandy Moore, Lance Henriksen, and Paul Reubens. The original TRON recently celebrated its 30th anniversary.Several motion pictures include "Gods and Generals" with Robert Duvall, Jeff Daniels, Stephen Lang and Mira Sorvino; "The Babe" with John Goodman and Kelly McGillis; "Kuffs" with Christian Slater; and "The Baltimore Bullet" with James Coburn.Numerous TV movie credits include "The Secret" with Kirk Douglas; "Perfect Family" with Jennifer O'Neal and Joanna Cassidy; "Double Jeopardy" with Rachel Ward, Sally Kirkland and Sela Ward; "Passion Flower" with Barbara Hershey and Nicol Williamson; and Hallmark Channel movies, "Love's Resounding Courage" and "Falling in Love with the Girl Next Door"; among many others. The veteran actor has appeared in numerous recurring roles on TV series including "GCB" and "Heroes", and has guest-starred on "NCIS" and "Chuck", among others.A skilled horseman, Boxleitner utilized his talents in numerous Western TV series and films including "The Gambler" television movie series that aired on CBS and NBC, starring opposite Kenny Rogers; "Gunsmoke V: One Man's Justice" with James Arness (Arness' final film); CBS' remake of "Red River" with Gregory Harrison, James Arness and Laura Johnson; "Wyatt Earp: Return to Tombstone" with Hugh O'Brian; and "Down the Long Hills", based on legendary western author Louis L'Amour's novel of the same name.Boxleitner was inducted into the Hall of Great Western Performers at the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City in April 2012 honoring him for his illustrious career in western films. He is a two-time recipient of the Wrangler Award.In 1999, Boxleitner authored "Frontier Earth" and in 2001, its sequel "Frontier Earth: Searcher", published by The Berkley Publishing Group. Bruce Boxleitner resides in Los Angeles and has three sons: Sam, Lee and Michael. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Bruce Boxleitner

 
 
 
New

Bruce Boxleitner CREDITS

 
New

Bruce Boxleitner NEWS

Comic-Con 2015: Saturday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Once Upon a Time,' 'Hannibal' and More

Schedules for the first two days of Comic-Con 2015 have been released; now it's time to take a look at the third day, which will include panels for shows like Once Upon a Time, Blindspot, Grimm, The Muppets, Outlander, more

 
New

Bruce Boxleitner AWARDS

  • 1999 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA Babylon 5(1994)
        Nominated Saturn Award
  • 1996 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Sci-Fi Universe Magazine, USA Babylon 5(1994)
        Won Universe Reader's Choice Award
 
New

Bruce Boxleitner QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Bruce Boxleitner