Bill Nighy | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 153
Height: 6' 2"
Birth Name: William Francis Nighy
Date Of Birth: Dec 12, 1949 (70 years)
Place of Birth: Caterham, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Born on December 12, 1949 in Caterham, Surrey, England, Bill Nighy is anaward-winning British character actor. After trying his hand at anumber of jobs, including journalism, Nighy wound up training atGuildford School of Dance and Drama in London, and has since thenworked consistently in film, television, and on stage.Nighy is perhaps best-known to international audiences for his memorableperformance as washed-up pop singer Billy Mack in_Love Actually (2003)_ (qv), which won him a BAFTA for best supportingactor. He has also made appearances in major franchisesvampire leader Viktor in _Underworld (2003)_ (qv),_Underworld_Underworldcapture and voice for Davy Jones in_Pirates of the Caribbean_Pirates of the Caribbeanbrief appearance as Minister of Magic Rufus Scrimgeour in_Harry Potter and the Deathly HallowsNighy's recent film credits include roles in_I Capture the Castle (2003)_ (qv), _Shaun of the Dead (2004)_ (qv),_The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)_ (qv),_The Constant Gardener (2005)_ (qv), _Notes on a Scandal (2006)_ (qv),_Hot Fuzz (2007)_ (qv), _Valkyrie (2008)_ (qv) and_The Boat That Rocked (2009)_ (qv). He has also provided voice work formany animated movies in the past few years including_Flushed Away (2006)_ (qv), _Astro Boy (2009)_ (qv),_Rango (2011)_ (qv) and _Arthur Christmas (2011)_ (qv).With supporting turns in _The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)_ (qv),_Wrath of the Titans (2012)_ (qv) and _Total Recall (2012)_ (qv), 2012was a busy year for Nighy. There are no signs of slowing down either,as he will next been seen in _I, Frankenstein (2014)_ (qv),_Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)_ (qv) and _About Time (2013/I)_ (qv).Nighy has also had an active career on the small screen, beginning with_"Agony" (1979)_ (qv), and his first widely-recognized role was in 1991mini-series _"The Men's Room" (1991)_ (qv). He has also made a habit ofworking on television with Harry Potter director'David Yates (II)' (qv)_"State of Play" (2003)_ (qv), _The Young Visiters (2003) (TV)_ (qv),_The Girl in the Caf moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy in Masterpiece: Season 44, Episode 48 | TVBuzer

Masterpiece: Season 44, Episode 48

Aired: Nov 16, 2014

Masterpiece Contemporary Johnny Worricker and Margot Tyrrell are now on the run together across Europe, going from town to town in Germany. But Worricker knows his only chance of resolving his problems is to return home and confront his nemesis - the prime minister, Alec Beasley. To do this, he's g... more

 
 
 
New

Bill Nighy CREDITS

 
New

Bill Nighy NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Bill Nighy AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Bill Nighy