Ben Chaplin | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 81
Height: 5' 11"
Birth Name: Benedict John Greenwood
Date Of Birth: Jul 31, 1970 (50 years)
Place of Birth:  London, England, England
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
With charm to spare and dark, unassumingly handsome looks, British actor Ben Chaplin arrived on the Hollywood scene in smart and sexy fashion with the comedy The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996). While his habit for avoiding mainstream artificiality in favor of small, intense, independent vehicles is quite intact, in retrospect it looks as if he has purposely avoided glossy Hollywood stardom in search of quality work.The son of an engineer father (Peter) and drama teacher mother (Cynthia), Benedict John Greenwood was born and ra ised in Windsor, England, the youngest of four children. He first developed an interest in acting while appearing in a school play. He attended London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama, but did not conform well to the school's program layout and left after his first year to scout out the local theatre scene. A one-time statistician for the London Transport Authority during his fledgling years as a young actor, he made his TV debut in 1990. His first role of note occurred with a co-starring role in the TV-movie Bye Bye Baby (1992). This led to an introduction to film-making with a small part as a footman in the Merchant Ivory period drama The Remains of the Day (1993) starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson. After a breakthrough playing a social misfit in the film Feast of July (1995) and a show-stopping, offbeat role in the BBC TV series Game-On (1995), Hollywood quickly took notice and he was offered the role of the photographer who gets caught between two women in The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996) co-starring Uma Thurman and Janeane Garofalo.Just as in acting school, he was unwilling to conform to the Hollywood system and immediately sought out work on the London stage. Following theatre roles in "The Neighbour" (1993) and "Peaches" (1994), he earned winning reviews and an Olivier Award nomination for his compelling portrayal of Tom Wingfield opposite theatre legend Zoë Wanamaker in "The Glass Menagerie" on the London stage.Quite in demand by this time for films he appeared alongside Jennifer Jason Leigh and Albert Finney in Washington Square (1997), Agnieszka Holland version of the Henry James novel that had previously appeared on screen as The Heiress (1949) starring Montgomery Clift and winning Olivia de Havilland the Academy Award for Best Actress of 1949. This period piece failed achieve its predecessor's financial success or critical praise, but Ben did receive kudos for his touching performance in the role of Private Bell in Terrence Malick much-admired remake of The Thin Red Line (1998).Since then Ben has concentrated on risk-taking and quality rather than on mainstream filming. In the exorcist-themed Lost Souls (2000) he played an atheistic crime writer deemed to become Satan himself; played a modest bank clerk who tangles with a Russian mail-order bride (Nicole Kidman) in Birthday Girl (2001); portrayed Sandra Bullock's rookie partner in the crimer Murder by Numbers (2002); and melded beautifully into a number of period pieces such as Tian mai zhuan qi (2002), Stage Beauty (2004), The New World (2005) and Me and Orson Welles (2008).The dark-eyed, thick-browed, soulful-eyed actor also showed off his transatlantic appeal on stage after making his 2003 Broadway debut in "The Retreat from Moscow" and earning a Tony nomination in the process. Recent filming has included a prime role in yet another portrait of Dorian Gray (2009). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Ben Chaplin

Ben Chaplin in Apple Tree Yard: Season 1, Episode 4 | TVBuzer

Apple Tree Yard: Season 1, Episode 4

Aired: Feb 06, 2017

The murder trial continues, with Costley's lawyer Bonnard basing her defence on evidence that Costley suffers from a personality disorder which would have impeded his ability to react normally during an altercation with Selway. The prosecution attack this claim. When Yvonne finally takes to the stan... more

 
 
 
New

Ben Chaplin CREDITS

 
New

Ben Chaplin NEWS

Emily Watson and Ben Chaplin to star in BBC adaptation of Apple Tree Yard

BBC One has today announced the cast for its new four part adaptation of Louise Doughty’s best-selling psychological thriller, Apple Tree Yard, written by Amanda Coe. The series will star Emily Watson as Yvonne Carmichael and Ben Chaplin as Mark Costley. They will be joined by Mark Bonnar, Adeel Akhtar, more

The CW Sets Summer 2015 Premiere Dates for 'America's Next Top Model,' 'Penn & Teller' and More

The CW has announced premiere dates for its summer 2015 series, which includes the return of America's Next Top Model, Penn & Teller: Fool Us and Masters of Illusion. The third season premiere of Beauty and the Beast is still set for May 21. Outside of more

 
New

Ben Chaplin AWARDS

  • 1999 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Satellite Awards The Thin Red Line(1998)
        Won Special Achievement Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Ben Chaplin