Andy Williams | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 277
Height: 5' 6 1/2"
Birth Name: Williams, Howard Andrew
Date Of Birth: Dec 03, 1927 (91 years)
Place of Birth: Wall Lake, Iowa, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
The extraordinary, easy-listening crooning talents of Andy Williams werefirst unveiled when he was 8 years old and inducted into the WilliamsBrothers Quartet as its youngest member. Born in Wall Lake, Iowa onDecember 3, 1927, Andy started singing with his three older brothers('Bob Williams (XXII)' (qv), 'Dick Williams (XVI)' (qv) and'Don Williams (XX)' (qv)) in his hometown's Presbyterian church choir.The quartet became instant local news and made its professional singingdebut when Andy was in the third grade. A bonafide hit, the y went on tobecome a staple on radio in nearby big city Des Moines. From there, theharmonizing siblings found widespread popularity on wartime radio,including Chicago and Cincinnati. Andy graduated from high school inCincinatti. They eventually caught the attention of crooning king'Bing Crosby' (qv), who included the boys on his mammoth 1944 hitsingle "Swinging on a Star". Bing, of course, was keen on the boys'combined talents, having his own singing quartet of sons at home.Speciality film appearances in musicals were also a rage and the boysappeared in such film fare as _Janie (1944)_ (qv),_Kansas City Kitty (1944)_ (qv), _Something in the Wind (1947)_ (qv)and _Ladies' Man (1947)_ (qv). They then joined singer/personality'Kay Thompson (I)' (qv) in 1947 with her eclectic nightclub act andstayed with the popular show until they disbanded in 1951. Andy was theonly Williams brother who ventured out to the East Coast to seek a solosinging career.His career received a major boost when he was offered regular singingduties on 'Steve Allen (I)' (qv)'s _"Tonight!" (1953)_ (qv) show, whichled to Andy's first recording contract with Cadence Records in 1956 andhis first album. A "Top 10" hit came with the lovely ballad "CanadianSunset". This, in turn, was followed by "Butterfly" (#1), "LonelyStreet", "I Like Your Kind of Love", "Are You Sincere" and "TheHawaiian Wedding Song", the last tune earning him five Grammy Awardnominations. An ingratiating presence on television, he was handed amusical show co-hosting with 'June Valli' (qv) and a summer replacementseries of his own. In the meantime, he developed into a top nightclubfavorite.In 1962, Andy made a lucrative label change to Columbia Records, whichproduced the "Top 10" pop hit "Can't Get Use to Losing You" and acollaboration with 'Henry Mancini' (qv), which inspired Andy'ssignature song, "Moon River," the Oscar-winning tune from the popular'Audrey Hepburn (I)' (qv) film _Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)_ (qv).Andy had the honor of singing the song during the Oscar ceremony. Othermajor chartbusters for Andy came with the movie theme songs_Days of Wine and Roses (1962)_ (qv), _Dear Heart (1964)_ (qv) and_Love Story (1970)_ (qv).An attempt to parlay his singing fame into a film career was one ofAndy's few missteps in a hugely successful career. He co-starred in thelight, screwy 'Ross Hunter (I)' (qv) comedy souffl moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Andy Williams

Andy Williams in The Grammys: Season 0, Episode 19 | TVBuzer

The Grammys: Season 0, Episode 19

Aired: Mar 10, 2019

Tyler Perry hosts a tribute to the singer's legendary career, featuring performances from Yolanda Adams, Shirley Caesar, Alessia Cara, Kelly Clarkson, Common, Celine Dion, Jennifer Hudson, Alicia Keys, John Legend, Patti LaBelle, Rob Thomas and more.... more

 
 
 
New

Andy Williams CREDITS

 
New

Andy Williams NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Andy Williams AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Andy Williams