America Ferrera | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1467
Height: 5' 1"
Birth Name: America Georgine Ferrera
Date Of Birth: Apr 18, 1984 (36 years)
Place of Birth:  Los Angeles, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
America Ferrera was born on April 18, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA as America Georgine Ferrera. She is an actress, known for Ugly Betty (2006), How to Train Your Dragon (2010) and End of Watch (2012). She has been married to Ryan Piers Williams since June 27, 2011.
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH America Ferrera

America Ferrera in Superstore: Season 6, Episode 10 | TVBuzer

Superstore: Season 6, Episode 10

Aired: Feb 25, 2021

With Carol's lawyer at Cloud 9 to depose the employees, Jonah tries to ease Glenn's nerves. Mateo enlists Sandra's help hiding the details of his work arrangement, while Dina grows concerned about Garrett's behavior at Customer Service.... more

 
 
 
New

America Ferrera CREDITS

 
New

America Ferrera NEWS

Superstore's Ben Feldman Reacts to America Ferrera's 'Sad' Exit, Admits, 'Timing Wise, I Was a Little Surprised'

Superstore‘s Ben Feldman was on set, directing the March 26 episode of NBC’s No. 1 comedy, when news broke that his leading lady, America Ferrera, would be leaving the show at the end of its current fifth season. “[It] was a full day on location, so we were outside on the [Universal] backlot,” Feldman tells TVLine. “We had nine pages to shoot, which is a lot t... more

America Ferrera to Exit 'Superstore' After Current Season

America Ferrera is set to leave the NBC comedy series “Superstore” upon the conclusion of its current fifth season. Ferrera has been with the show since it launched and is also an executive producer on the single-camera series in addition to directing multiple episodes. “The last five years on ‘Superstore’ have been some of the most rewarding, enriching and enjoyable years of my ca... more

With 'Gentefied,' America Ferrera Brings a Series Unlike Any Other to Netflix

America Ferrera had directed before, but not like this. She and her crew were shooting scenes from a massive burner party — think a miniature Burning Man, complete with drugs and costumes and bad dancing — for Netflix’s upcoming series “Gentefied.” Though she wouldn’t appear on camera, Ferrera was dressed for the occasion in a sheer robe, her face and chest covered in glitter and plastic stick-on jewels. The shoot presented the most significant ... more

Silvio Horta, 'Ugly Betty' Creator, Found Dead in Apparent Suicide

Silvio Horta, creator of ABC’s popular series “Ugly Betty,” was found dead in a Miami motel room on Tuesday in an apparent suicide. He was 45. Sources tell Variety that Horta died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound. A representative for Horta confirmed his death, but declined to comment on the nature of it. The American version of “Ugly Betty,” which starred  more

'Superstore' and 'Baskets' Renewed for Second Seasons

It's a good day for freshman comedies. NBC has renewed Superstore for season 2 and FX has done the same thing for Baskets. Superstore, starring America Ferrera and Ben Feldman, has been a surprise comedy hit for NBC, averaging nearly 7 million viewers Mondays at 8pm. The s... more

 
New

America Ferrera AWARDS

  • 2010 (4)

    Won or Nominated
      • Image Awards Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated Image Award
      • Imagen Foundation Awards Ugly Betty(2006)
        Won Imagen Award
      • Imagen Foundation Awards Imagen AwardBest Actress - Film
        Won Imagen Award
      • Imagen Foundation Awards Our Family Wedding(2010)
        Won Imagen Award
  • 2009 (8)

    Won or Nominated
      • Golden Globes, USA Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated Golden Globe
      • ALMA Awards Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated ALMA Award
      • Image Awards Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated Image Award
      • Imagen Foundation Awards Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated Imagen Award
      • Kids' Choice Awards, USA Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated Blimp Award
      • New York Women in Film & Television
        Won Muse Award
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated Actor
      • Teen Choice Awards Ugly Betty(2006)
        Nominated Teen Choice Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with America Ferrera