Alicia Keys | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 98
Height: 5' 6"
Birth Name: Alicia Augello-Cook
Date Of Birth: Jan 25, 1981 (39 years)
Place of Birth:  Manhattan, New York City, New York, New York
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Alicia Keys was born in Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan, to Teresa (Augello), a paralegal who was also an occasional actress, and Craig Cook, a flight attendant. Her father is African-American, and her mother, who is caucasian, is of Italian and English/Irish/Scottish ancestry. Alicia began taking piano lessons at age seven at her mother's insistence. She proved to be such a prodigy that she was later accepted into he prestigious Professional Performance Arts School of Manhattan, where she majored in choir. Not only her musical talent but also her grades proved to be so exceptional that she was allowed to graduate, as valedictorian, at age 16. In 1998, she signed with Arista Records, and wrote, produced and recorded her own albums. In 1999, she left Arista to join J Records, headed by legendary music impresario Clive Davis, and her success has been meteoric. Her 2001 debut album, "Songs in A Minor," sold six million copies and garnered five Grammys. Her album "Diary" won her four more Grammys in 2005. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Alicia Keys

Alicia Keys in 2014 MTV EMA: Season 1, Episode 1 | TVBuzer

2014 MTV EMA: Season 1, Episode 1

Aired: Nov 09, 2014

Nicki Minaj presents live coverage of this years awards coming live from Glasgow. The show will feature performances from musical talent such as Ed Sheeran, Charli XCX, Ariana Grande and Nicki herself. The main ceremony will be simulcast for the first time in the UK on free-to-air channel Channel 5,... more

 
 
 
 
New

Alicia Keys NEWS

'Together at Home' Special Adds Taylor Swift, Shawn Mendes, Camila Cabello, Celine Dion, Jennifer Lopez, Sam Smith and More

Global Citizen has announced a second round of artists for its “One World: Together At Home” global broadcast Saturday night, with Taylor Swift, Celine Dion, Shawn Mendes, Camila Cabello, Jennifer Lopez,  more

Ken Tales Gone Wild: David Wild Dishes on 20 Years With Grammy Legend Ken Ehrlich

A lot will be said in the days and years to come about all the amazing and unforgettable Grammy Moments that Ken Ehrlich has somehow made happen decade after decade live on the Grammy Awards. Likely, a lot of it has already been said by my longtime mentor and lifelong friend Ken himself to Chris Willman in the surrounding pages of this distinguished publication that shares a name with the precise and splendid quality Ken has consistently brought to Music’s Biggest Night for four decades — VARIETY.... more

Ken Ehrlich on 40 Years of Grammys: 'When They Weren't Calling Me A-hole, They Called Me the Energizer Bunny'

To shake Ken Ehrlich’s hand is to know that you are no more than two degrees of separation from just about any living pop, rock, R&B, country, hip-hop or gospel musician of note — and more than a few who are no longer with us. They, or at least someone close to them, have all passed across his stages and telecasts since the 1970s, when he started his TV career as a producer for “Soundstage” and “Midnight Special,” before making the fateful leap in 1980 to become executive producer of the Grammy Awards... more

Prince to Receive All-Star Grammy Tribute Starring Alicia Keys, Beck, Foo Fighters, Sheila E.

Prince will receive an all-star tribute after the 2020 Grammy Awards featuring Alicia Keys, John Legend, Beck, Usher, Chris Martin, H.E.R., St. Vincent, and others, according to an official announcement published by Rolling Stone. “Let’s Go Crazy: The show will be held January 28th, two days after the Grammys, at t... more

Alicia Keys Will Return as 2020 Grammy Awards Host

Alicia Keys will return as the host of the 62nd annual Grammy Awards. Keys hosted the awards show for the first time in 2019. She will become the third woman and the first female music star to host the show twice. Keys has won 15 Grammy awards and is second only to Paul Simon as the Grammys host with the most trophies. The 2020 Grammys will be the last to be overseen by longtime producer Ken Ehrlich, with “Late Late Show With James Corden” executive producer Ben Winston set to take over the awards show for it... more

 
New

Alicia Keys AWARDS

  • 2014 (3)

    Won or Nominated
      • Black Reel Awards 12 Years a Slave(2013)
        Nominated Black Reel
      • Grammy Awards For the album "Girl On Fire."
        Won Grammy
      • People's Choice Awards, USA
        Nominated People's Choice Award
  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA
        Nominated People's Choice Award
      • Teen Choice Awards
        Nominated Teen Choice Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Alicia Keys