Alexander Siddig | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 707
Height: 5' 11"
Birth Name: Siddig El Tahir El Fadil El Siddig Abderahman Mohammed Ahmed Abdel Karim El Mahdi
Date Of Birth: Nov 21, 1965 (54 years)
Place of Birth: Sudan, Africa, Sudan
 
Add to Favourite
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Born in the Sudan in Northern Africa, Siddig was raised in England andattended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts (LAMDA) where hestudied acting and theater. Immediately after leaving LAMDA, Sid did aseason of theater in Manchester (northern England), in addition toperforming in various shows in pubs and small theaters. Later, Siddigworked as a director in a small theater in London."I was in a situation where I pretty much had a theater company at mydisposal and a theater at my disposal and could do anything I liked. ..as long as I did it for nothing. Which is sort of a step beforecharging and not being able to do what you like. I was at a point whereI could have just gone on and become a director in London, as a traineeat the Royal Shakespeare Company or something like that, and ended upbeing a bona fide director. It was quite a big struggle because for ayear and a half, which is the time I spent directing immediately afterI left acting school, you just have no money so you're just living onwelfare and you're trying to make it. . ."During this time of financial struggle Sid was offered the part of EmirFeisal in_"Great Performances" (1971) {A Dangerous Manthe sequel to _Lawrence of Arabia (1962)_ (qv). Sid co-starred with'Ralph Fiennes' (qv) who played T. E. Lawrence.Siddig's performance in_"Great Performances" (1971) {A Dangerous Manbrought him to the attention of 'Rick Berman (I)' (qv) who was creatingthe new series _"Star Trekbrought in to audition for the role of Captain Benjamin Sisko, Bermandecided Siddig was too young for the role and cast him as Dr. JulianBashir instead. The part had to be slightly rewritten for Siddig as theoriginal "bible" had called for an Hispanic male to play the part,named Julian Amoros, although Berman reports that no other actors wereconsidered for the role.During his time on _"Star Trekand co-star 'Nana Visitor' (qv) had a son (Django) and were married in1997. They divorced in 2001, although they remain friends.After a successful seven-year run on television, Siddig began working infeature films, quickly accumulating roles in movies such as_Vertical Limit (2000)_ (qv), _Reign of Fire (2002)_ (qv),_Kingdom of Heaven (2005)_ (qv), and the critically acclaimed_Syriana (2005)_ (qv). Early 2005 saw Siddig return to the stageopposite 'Kim Cattrall' (qv) in the West End production of "Whose LifeIs It Anyway?" Following a controversial guest turn on_"Spooks" (2002)_ (qv), the title role in _Hannibal (2006) (TV)_ (qv)in 2006 and a recurring role on _"24" (2001)_ (qv) in 2007 broughtSiddig back to the small screen. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Alexander Siddig

Alexander Siddig in Peaky Blinders: Season 0, Episode 78 | TVBuzer

Peaky Blinders: Season 0, Episode 78

Aired: Sep 27, 2019

Rapper Snoop Dogg reimagines 'Red Right Hand.' Every Series. Every episode. Available exclusively on BBC iPlayer.... more

 
 
 
New

Alexander Siddig CREDITS

 
New

Alexander Siddig NEWS

Alexander Siddig Joins GOTHAM as Ra’s Al Ghul

Character Description: As Bruce (David Mazouz) lifts the veil off the COURT OF OWLS, he finds the man pulling the strings is the enigmatic and powerful RA’S AL GHUL (Siddig). With his past shrouded in mystery, Ra’s Al Ghul uses cunning deception to lay waste to his foes. As the leader of an international criminal organization known as the LEAGUE OF SHADOWS, Ra’s Al Ghul will prove himself to be Bruce’s most dangerous adversary yet. About Alexander Siddig: Born in Sudan, actor Alexander Siddig spent most of his childhood and young adult... more

Comic-Con 2014: 'Game of Thrones' Announces Nine New Cast Members

A number of new arrivals to the cast of 'Game of Thrones' upcoming fifth season have been announced at the shows panel at San Diego Comic-Con International. Eight new characters have been announced with 'James Bond' actor Jonathan Pryce taking on the role of High Sparrow, a religious leader. Alexander Siddig will play Doran Martel, the ruling lord of Dorne. more

 
New

Alexander Siddig AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Alexander Siddig