Abigail Spencer | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 3325
Height: 5' 5"
Birth Name: Abigail Leigh Spencer
Date Of Birth: Aug 04, 1981 (39 years)
Place of Birth:  Gulf Breeze, Florida, USA
 
Add to Favourite
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
A talented actress, writer and producer on both the big and small screen, Abigail Spencer is quickly making a name for herself in Hollywood.Spencer will next be seen in Sam Raimi's, Oz the Great and Powerful (2013), a prequel take on The Wizard of Oz (1939) tale. Spencer joins James Franco, Mila Kunis, Rachel Weisz and Michelle Williams. The Disney film will be released on March 8, 2013.Also upcoming, she will star in the Sundance Channels first scripted series, Rectify (2013). The series follows "Daniel Holden" (played by Aden Young), who must put his life back together after serving 19 years on Georgia's Death Row, before DNA evidence calls his conviction into question. The series is slated to premiere in early 2013.Spencer also recently wrapped production on the indie, Kilimanjaro (2013), opposite Brian Geraghty, and reprising her role of "Annie" for the online series, "Burning Love", on YouTube, which got picked up for a second and third season. The series was produced by Red Hour and is a funny parody of Bachelor-esque show. She will also reprieve her role on the USA hit show, Suits (2011), and will be seen in the new season of Childrens Hospital (2008) for Adult Swim.Abigail is also currently filming the lead in Daniela Amavia's cinematic piece, Beautiful Now (2014), produced by Keith Kjarval/Unified Pictures.As a screenwriter and producer, Spencer is in development on Wrong Number, with James Franco producing through his "Rabbit Bandini Productions" banner. Spencer will also star in the indie romantic comedy directed by AnnaRose King. Spencer also co-wrote, with Lauren Miller, the television series, "Teach", which was purchased by ABC Family and deals with the life of high school teachers.Spencer recently starred, alongside Gerard Butler in Curtis Hanson's, Chasing Mavericks (2012). The film follows surfer "Jay Moriarity", who sets out to ride the Northern California break, known as "Mavericks". She was also seen, opposite Jon Hamm, on AMC's award-winning and critically-acclaimed original series, Mad Men (2007), in the series' third season as Don Draper's latest love interest, who also happens to be his daughter's school teacher. Other film credits include McG's This Means War (2012) and Jon Favreau's Cowboys & Aliens (2011). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Abigail Spencer

Abigail Spencer in Reprisal: Season 1, Episode 1 | TVBuzer

Reprisal: Season 1, Episode 1

Aired: Dec 06, 2019

Years after being left for dead by her brother and his gang the Banished Brawlers, Katherine Harlow reemerges as Doris and begins to plot her revenge. A kid gets in over his head when he joins the Brawlers' world of the Bang-a-Rang.... more

 
 
 
New

Abigail Spencer CREDITS

 
New

Abigail Spencer NEWS

Abigail Spencer Says She Would Do Another 'Timeless' Movie

“Reprisal” actress Abigail Spencer says she would be interested in another “Timeless” film, should the opportunity arise. She also discussed her experience working on her new Hulu project, which premiered on the streaming service on Dec. 6. “If we could do a ‘Timeless’ movie every couple of years or around the holidays, how fun would that be? I just think it’s so unique. It was canceled twice, brought back twice by t... more

Performer of the Week: Abigail Spencer

THE PERFORMER | Abigail Spencer THE SHOW | Hulu’s Reprisal THE EPISODE | “Episode 10: The Horpus Horrendous” (Dec. 6, 2019) THE PERFORMANCE | As sci... more

Abigail Spencer Tees Up Hulu's Timeless Reprisal Thriller: 'If Tarantino and David Lynch Had a Baby...'

Oh, there will be Reprisal against some very bad men, and Abigail Spencer is gunning to deliver it via Hulu’s palpably pulpy hyper-noir revenge drama. Created by Josh Corbin (StartUp) and releasing all 10 episodes on Friday, Dec. 6, Reprisal stars Spencer as Katherine Harlow, a bold brunette who in the very first scene is brutally punished for undisclosed transgressions, and left for dead. Years later, ... more

'Grey's Anatomy' Recasts Owen's Sister with 'Timeless' Star

Owen Hunt's sister may be back from the dead on Grey's Anatomy, but she's not going to look the same. The ABC drama has recast the role of Megan Hunt for the upcoming season, getting Timeless star Abigail Spencer to take over the role. The role of Megan, Owen's presumed dead sister who was revealed to still be alive in the finale, was originally played by Bridget Regan in flashb... more

Fall 2016 First Impressions: The 5 Shows Most Likely to Succeed

The networks have unveiled their Fall 2016 lineups, and among the fresh faces and new shows, there are also some established stars from both the big and small screens. One predominant theme is evident: what was old is new again. There are reboots of popular films (and a TV fave), along with sexier, hipper versions of characters from classic literature. While there's no guarantee which shows will woo viewers, we have our eyes on few comedies and dramas that stand out from the pack. Let us know which shows have you counting down the days until September. more

 
New

Abigail Spencer AWARDS

  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Critics Choice Television Awards Rectify(2013)
        Nominated Critics' Choice TV Award
      • Satellite Awards Rectify(2013)
        Nominated Satellite Award
  • 2000 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Soap Opera Digest Awards All My Children(1970)
        Won Soap Opera Digest Award
 
New

Abigail Spencer QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Abigail Spencer